Great Haseley

A Memory of Great Haseley.

I was five when I moved to Great Haseley from Newington, near Stadhampton, with my mother, father and brother. The year was 1957 and Horse Close Cottages was a new housing estate - we were thrilled to have a bathroom and an inside toilet, a Rayburn for cooking and to keep us warm. My maternal grandfather Caleb Tyler and his parents before him lived in a two up, two down cottage next door to the Bishops opposite a pond, water was from a pump at the bottom of the Lane. My mother Kathleen Tyler, her brother Geoffrey and my father Lionel Ring from Stadhampton both attended the village school up to the age of fourteen. I attended the village school from 1957 to 1963 where Mr Hunt was headmaster, with other teachers whose names I cannot remember, we were taught a fairly wide range of subjects.
Over the years I remember using the village hall for PE lessons, Christmas parties, jumble sales, cheese and wine and bingo evenings, having summer fetes in the rectory garden, cycling down Latchford Lane for a paddle in the brook, Mr Thompson taking Sunday services in St Peter's, singing in the choir and Sunday school, Kit and Jane the horses retired from a bygone age on the farm, Mr Clark the Blacksmith. At one time Great Haseley had three shops, a bakers, a Post Office, three pubs, a regular bus service to take you to Oxford or Thame, a flourishing school with children coming from Great and Little Milton, Milton Common and Rycote. Families were larger than today, we all played together up The Back Way or Mill Lane, went up to the Windmill or made camps. I remember names such as Richardson, Surman, Smith, Belson, Collins, Payne, Lovell, Poole, Pickett, Harris, Slaymaker and Ring.
Going back to the village now is such a change from what it once was, you can walk up the street and see no-one, the only meeting place is the Plough public house, long may it flourish.

#230968

Comments & Feedback

I loved Great Haseley. Linda my dad was Tony Medcalf Brian and Christine's brother they lived at 6 Horse Close. I used to stay with my Grandparents often and used to play with the children there. I think I used to play with your sister Diane and Brenda Poole. I went to the school there for a little while. It was a lovely village. Very quiet now.
Hi Tracey, , I remember the Metcalf family well, it is lovely to make contact with people who once lived in Haseley or know of it. i had contact with a lady in America who grew up there, her family name is Carter, and probably the same age as Christine. I Have lived in Reading for nearly thirty years, and dont go back much now.
I also remember Kit and Jane. Do you remember the Aspleys they had a daugter Bryony. Bryony passed away but Doreen Aspley her mum is still alive and lives in Great Haseley
I remember the Medcalf family, but I think they were all older than me. Brenda lived a few doors away from me, so I knew the family as they were around the same ages. Brenda I believe is still living in Gt Haseley. When I look back, the village was alive.... Shops, the school and all but one pub have all disappeared, which is very sad. I got married in St Peters, as did my siblings and my parents before us. I havnt been back since early 2019, when I visited the churchyard to find my grandparents graves. The village was deserted and I didnt see one person when driving through. Happy days when I look back.