A 1950s Childhood Memory

A Memory of Great Haywood.

I have very fond memories of Great Haywood during the 50s as my sister and I went to stay with our grandmother during the school holidays. We lived near to the centre of Manchester and so to visit this village in the 50s was like entering another world.
Grandma lived on the outskirts of the village in Tolldish Lane and she was quite a reclusive lady. Her husband had died in 1952 and because her cottage was not in the village as such, she kept herself to herself.
The photo, I believe, is of the post office in the village which was kept by a Miss Yelland. My sister and I, and of course grandma, would walk down to the village probably a few times a week. We would buy ice cream and grandma would do her shopping.
The walk would take us perhaps half an hour or so and we would pass certain landmarks on the way. The by-pass was not built then and so the journey would have been quieter.
I think the first house we would come to would be the doctor's house on the left after walking from Tolldish Lane. There are so many new houses now but all we would pass would be cottages etc. The Fox and Hounds was also on the left and then there was the general shop. Lower down there was Trubshaws the butchers, the Catholic Church and then those cottages in one of the other photos that had steps up to the front doors with railings. We would jump onto the steps and swing on those railings.
Of course it seemed to be sunny all the time when I think back. I'm sure it probably wasn't. My sister and I spent most of the 1950s school holidays at grandma's cottage. She and other members of her family are buried in St Stephen's churchyard. My parents were married there and I was baptised there also.
I have never lived in the village but it holds a very special place in my heart. Thankyou Great Haywood.

A few people have sent me messages regarding my' memory'. From what I see on my account it looks like my replies have not been read. I answered each message including the most recent June 2014 . Check your account and read your messages. Thankyou