John Miller Learned To Glide Here In The Late 1950's

A Memory of Great Hucklow.

My father, John Miller, of Sheffield learned to glide here with his friend Peter Bowen in the late 1950's. He says the closest glider is an Olympia and the next one a trainer. The man standing next to the Olympia's right wing is actually standing on the downside wing to stop the plane blowing over. Dad would spend all Sunday there doing odd jobs and manual labour waiting for a 20 minute training flight and later an individual flight. The gliders would be winched to the edge, rise up and then take advantage of the airspace as the ground fell away. He says the training was rudimentary but he never had a bad accident. He eventually stopped going because his fiancée did not share his interest.