The Swan

A Memory of Great Massingham.

My late mother, Beryl Smith (nee Thompson) grew up in The Swan, as her parents, Edmund and Leah, were the publicans. (My mother was born in 1924 in Tittleshall, but the family moved to Great Massingham and The Swan while she was still very small). She and her sister, Lorna, lived at The Swan until they each married during the second world war. (My mother married a Canadian army Captain, David Smith, and moved to Canada in 1946). They had some animals and vegetable garden, as well as a landing strip in the back yard!!! My grandfather, Edmund, died in March of 1945 as I recall, and I imagine Leah sold The Swan not too long after. She bought Rose Cottage on Station Road, her sister, Doris, bought Eastgate. My mother went "home" to England on an annual basis. The last time I was in The Swan was in the late 1970's, and it was still being operated as a pub. Thank you for posting it here, even though it is bittersweet to see this image.