The Black Bull, Great Smeaton

A Memory of Great Smeaton.

A little bit of history about the Black Bull. My GGG Grandfather Thomas Banks (1791-1869) was the inn keeper during the 1850's and possibly for a short period before that. He also ran the slaughterhouse and the butchery business behind the pub which is referred to by Malcolm in his memory. Thomas died in 1869. The Black Bull and butchery was then run by his son Thomas, until his death in 1887 when it was taken over by his sister Elizabeth with the help of another sister Margaret. Margaret died in 1912 and Elizabeth in 1914. All were, I believe, buried at St Eloy Church in Great Smeaton.