Living In Great Waltham As A Apprentice Carpenter And Joiner

A Memory of Great Waltham.

I moved to Great Waltham with my mum and dad, he was head gardener for the squire at Langleys. We lived in Cherry Trees Cottage opposite the Rose & Crown and up a set of concrete steps, for a few years but later moved to Water Falls Cottage, I think it's called North Lodge now. I have been back to view the gardens a few years ago, now it's a shame how these great gardens have gone over the years. I did an apprenticeship as a carpenter and joiner for Henry Potter in Chelmsford, I rode my cycle there summer and winter for 5 years like a lot of other people in those days. At the end of my apprenticeship I went into the R.A.F. for 5 years. I did enjoy my life in Great Waltham. It is nice to go back on odd occations, I only wish I could meet someone there that I remember.

#231110

Comments & Feedback

I have only just discovered your wonderful site, a great find. My ancestor John Ives married Hannah Crow on 2nd November 1795. Hannah was the daughter of William Crow & Anne Philebrown. Her family had lived in Great Waltham since the late 1600’s, she was born in 1774. Nothing was found of John’s family but he was born in Minor End.
Isaac Ives started work at Langley’s at age 8, and worked there until he retired as Head Gardener, at aged 75.
From my research he lived opposite the Rose and Crown, but that was all I could find. He married Susanna Field on 17th February 1829 At Royston, Yorkshire but all those 9 children were born in Great Waltham, apart from their eldest William Field Ives who was baptised 21st June 1829.