The Hawkes And Bradley Families

A Memory of Great Waltham.

Researching family history led me to Charlotte Bradley and Josiah Hawkes from Great Waltham.
They married in 1871. Charlotte was a servant to the Oddie family and Josiah was an agricultural labourer from a large family.
Addresses are hard to read on the census. Was there a house simply known as 28 Village ? and Chatham Green or Chatham View?
I hope to visit the area sometime soon. For some reason I feel I have to see where Charlotte and Josiah grew up!
Its probably unlikely but I wonder if any of their families still live in the area?

#226151

Comments & Feedback

Hello. My great grandmother was Martha Hawkes. She is the sister of Josiah Hawkes. She was born in Great Waltham as was Josiah. The family lived in the Chelmsford area. Martha Hawkes married into the Newman family who all lived on Arbour Lane in Chelmsford. I believe the Hawkes lived in the same area as well. Probably how they all met. The Newman family still resides in the area. Hope this helps.