My School Days Begin

A Memory of Great Witley.

Great Witley school is where it all began,we lived at Ockeridge some 5 miles from Great Witley,but soon after my parents moved to the Engine House,situated down witley court drive, and opposite the Hundred pool.
So i left for school that day from Ockeridge and walked to my new home after school,it was a lovely summers day and i was filled with excitement at the new and adventurous time ahead.
I was not disappointed, what a great place to grow up in,a super school,and a whole 360 acres of playground when i got home each day.
It was part of the witley court estate,and it was covered in huge tree's,oaks,beech,horse chestnut,and sweet chestnut, most of these would have to be felled to make way for the farm land to be cropped.
We had sheep,pigs and cows,chickens,turkeys,not to mention the pet cats and scottie dog, father had a working sheepdog, life did not get much better than this.
I left the school at the age of 11,to attend Stourport high school,but we remained at the farm untill 1969, you cannot begin to know what a wonderful time we all had there,money could not buy it either.
So for me Great Witley...Fantastic.
Geoff Francis