The Willys Jeep From 1963

A Memory of Great Witley.

Central news recently covered 50 years since the big freeze of 1963; they showed my father driving his old Willys Jeep on the frozen Washing Pool above Witley Court. A local viewer saw that edition of Central news and spotted the jeep that he now owns; yes, it is the actual jeep that is on the dvd I have. I was contacted by the viewer via this site, and I have since been reunited with the jeep, and sight of my father's name and signature in the old buff log book,which brought a little tear. It was very emotional seeing the jeep again, which is undergoing a full and super restoration, by the new owner, and hopefully I will get to see the finished item. I presented him with a copy of my dvd which will add to the history of this old timer, a memory which will never be repeated no doubt.
A truly memorable day was had last sunday 17/Feb/2013. Please get in touch if you are interested in seeing my DVD (free to view).

Geoff Francis

#240215

Comments & Feedback

Dear Geoff, have you any old pictures of the fly wheel that used to pump the water at Witley Court, my grand father witnessed this spectacular sight and often talked about it to my father, I would be very grateful if you could share some of your memories with us. Thank You. Debbie Breakwell
Hello Debbie,
Thank you for your enquiry,sadly I do not have any photos of the flywheel,the mechanical parts at the engine house were removed
Prior to my family moving in during 1954.
My father would have seen this equipment,but sadly he is no longer with us. I believe you know my wife at the great Witley shop,perhaps if you speak with her we could maybe meet up one day.
Best wishes Geoff