Bbc Songs Of Praise Seeks Wartime Memories Of Greenford

A Memory of Greenford.

Hello - I work for the BBC 'Songs of Praise' programme and I am currently researching an edition of the programme to be filmed in Greenford, to be broadcast in December 2012. The theme of our programme is 'Wartime Christmas'. I am looking for people from the Greenford area who have memories of Christmas during World War 2. I'd like to ask about your memories of Christmas during the war. How did the war affect how you celebrated Christmas? How did rationing affect Christmas food and present-giving? If you were from a church-going family, did you go to church on Christmas Day? How did the horrors of war affect your faith? If you do have memories of wartime Christmases, I would love to hear from you. Please email me on janis.knox@bbc.co.uk. Thank you very much!
Janis Knox
Researcher