Born And Bred In Greenford 1951 1968

A Memory of Greenford.

I started life in Kings Avenue Greenford, went through my schooling at; Bethams, Stanhope Junior then Stanhope senior boys. I remember spending 6d of chips at the fish and chip shop on Greenford Road almost opposite the Red Lion. Always spent Saturday mornings at the Granada cinema, the organ and the prizes if you had a piece of string or a pencil or whatever. The Bunny Park was a favourite place as was the surrounding parkland, my parents didn't have a lot of money but they would make day coach tours to the coast from Valiant coaches which had a shop on Ruislip Road.

#239856

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Kings Avenue and went to Stanhope junior school for a few years. I was born in Perrivale Hostpital 1944 so guess started school in 48 or 49. I remember the good old bunny park by the golf links and had some lovely friends. Sylvia Haylock, Chloe Smith, John Ruddle, John Smith, so many of us can't remember all the names. It was great living there as all say, such freedom.