Chillblains, Door Bells, Bethams And Costons

A Memory of Greenford.

Born at 14 Greenford Gardens, my late parents Dr & Mrs Erskine founded Greenford Surgery at 297 Greenford Road.
Earliest memories were of chilblains, no proper heating at home, and the door bell always ringing day and night, my father had open house for his patients 7 days a week.

Bethams and Costons were wonderful schools, warm, strict and encouraging.

Memories of visiting the Granada Cinema, now Tesco and seeing the organ, Lawrence of Arabia, Guns of Navaronne, itchy velvet seats, and coming out in the afternoon light with a blinding headache.

Greenford in my mind was a litter free, friendly place, and you could cycle around in safety as a youngster. Ravenor Park was a little scary on account of Teddy Boys and occasional punch ups! I was always fascinated by those concrete footings, sticking up in the grass still there, opposite the swings. Used to push stones throughout the holes and hear an echoing sound.

Oldfield Lane Library was a wonderful place to discover the world especially on cold rainy Saturday mornings.

Little Johns the bicycle and motorcycle shop in Ruislip Road, was a strange and weird place, a time warp museum, including Mr Little John himself. He was tall and mysterious, eccentric but helpful and sometimes difficult. My father went in there one day with a punctured bicycle tyre. He asked Mr Little John if he did favours in fixing punctures whilst you waited. He replied 'I don't do favours' so my dad turned round and left. Peculiar.

I also remember Lists the bakers, and Sainsburys with the beautiful mosaic floor and wooden counters, and pungent smells of cheese, coffee and meats, wonderful.

The great winter of 1963 was another event as were the smogs, and believe it or not, the gas lamp lighter man coming on his bicycle at lighting up time to light the gas lamps in Greenford Gardens.

During the great '63 freeze my father delivered a baby by candle light in Ravenor Park Road.

I wonder who it was?

Finally I have great memories of being a cub at 1st Greenford Scout Pack, next to Greenford underground station. The hut is still there, hidden under moss and ivy.

Great times!

UP DATE! 1st Greenford Scout Hut now demolished its gone!!!!

#237167

Comments & Feedback

You and I were in the same class at Costons, Robert, and I have the pics to prove it. I remember your dad being a doctor, as was Philip Murray's father. Malcolm Godfrey
Hi Malcolm well, this is a great surprise to hear from you. I remember your name but trying to place you is a little difficult. if you have pictures of our class under Mr Chapman I presume, it would be great to see them. All this reminiscing is like jumping in and out of different pictures!
My email address is email@roberterskine.com

Sadly my father passed away in 2008 and Dr Murray the following year.

Kindest regards, Robert.
Your dad was my doctor as was dr murry they were always coming to my house with their blood kit and taking blood samples from me, being very young i have no idea why😎
Hi Robert, I've only just seen this site and my parents Betty and Joe Clarke were patients of your father and dr Murray, I was also friends with Dr Murrays daughter , perhaps we met at our youth club, hard to remember it was such a long time ago, regards, Linda
Hi Linda,

Trying to place you apologies. Do you have a brother that may well resolve the lapse!
Kind regards,
Robert.
Hi Robert, have you seen the Facebook group 'Are you an old face of Greenford in Middlesex' you may find it interesting. Yes I have two brothers, David and Mark the youngest, David went to Drayton Manor. I also can't place your face, we must have been together on numerous occasions, cheder, youth club etc ? Do you remember the twins, Susan and Dorothy Dinkle ? Unfortunately Dorothy passed a few years ago but I am still friends with Susan, what happened to Brenda, are you still in touch ? All seems another lifetime now

Kind regards
Linda
Hi Linda,

Hi Linda, placed you now but cannot remember how you looked also! We have a tenuous family link you have a cousin, also David who is married to my cousin, Julia Bard, they have two sons.
Went to cheder with your brother David, and Susan and Dorothy, and later dated Dorothy who I became totally besotted with, and passionatley in love with too! whilst I was at art school. I attended her funeral and was so saddened at her passing. I met Susan two years ago at a joint exhibition I had with Gary Italiaander and his father Michael, at the Harrow Arts Centre. Please send Susan my warmest regards. Brenda Murray has remarried. Her first husband sadly died also.
I have moved away from London and now living in Suffolk near to the market town of Diss. Am married to Joanne with three sons.
As you say Greenford at our early time seems a lifetime away it has changed enormously now. It was a great place with good memories.

Best regards,

Robert.

Hi Jan,

Apolgies for the long delay in replying to you.
How nice of you to post your memories of sharp needles! My dad used to give me frequent injections as a child on account of regular ear infections so I sympathise.
Kind regards,

Robert Erskine.