Greenford Road

A Memory of Greenford.

i was born in perivale maternity hospital in 1944. i lived at 97 greenford road up till 1958. i attended stanhope infants, junior and senior school. i lived very near the play park opposite stanhope road. my mother worked at Coles toy shop near the cinema at greenford broadway.
i well remember stanhope secondary school with MR Davies as head master. also Mr Elliot and Mr Bradley the french master. i was in 4b when i moved away to live in swindon in 1958. if anyone remembers me i would love to hear from you
barry dady

#308715

Hi Barry,

I lived in Kings Avenue and went to Stanhope junior school. I was born in 1944 also Perivale, did I know you? Wendy Honour
hi wendy

I do remember a wendy so it is possible that we did know each other. I used to play in the play park in stanhope road. my
mother worked at coles toy shop in greenford. I was friends with michael mcguire and lorraine mcguire. I have the feeling
that you may have gone to one of their birthday parties. I also
remember michael clark whos mother had a greengrocers opposite the white hart. please let me know if any of this rings a bell.
barry dady
hi again wendy
I believe the teacher at stanhope was a mr cole.
mrs stevens was music teacher
I also knew stuart bell and michael freeman. I do remember a wendy who had very dark hair?
barry dady
Hi there all my farther and his family wet to that school he is Raymond Tompsett his sisters Beryl and Marian Tompsett
I seem to remember the name. I was in the fourth year in 1958. Where did Ray live?