Growing Up In Greenford

A Memory of Greenford.

I spent the first 19 years of my life living in Hill Rise by Greenford station. As others have said it was a much freer time for kids, from an early age we were let out to roam far and wide fishing and swimming. Yes, swimming in the Cut by Rockware Glass. The 93 bus up to Greenford was a real adventure, school days at Oldfield Infants then Coston Junior Boys and finally at Brentside SM. People say the school are the happiest days of your life, well they weren't mine, I just could not wait to get away, the last day I went out the gate like Arkle. We left Greenford in 1960 to live in Southall when English was the first language.

#241853

Sounds like me norman beevor
I lived here from 1950 - 1969 and went to Coston Junior boys. Mr Kettle was the headmaster and he was a lovely man but I was terrified of Mr Winston!!!!