Gurnell Grove

A Memory of Greenford.

I also lived at Gurnell Grove from around 1950 to 1961. Have very happy memories about living there. I had a little dog called Trixie who was always with me. Still in touch with some of the people I knew, such as Bobby & Micky Frost and Eddie Browne.
We used to play in the six fields as they were then known, have a fire and roast spuds in it and play tin tan tommy. They were happy days, you could go out or work and leave your windows open without fear of break-ins, as neighbours watched out and if any strangers were around they would go out and ask them who they were looking for. Keys were left under bricks by a door or under a waterbut or in coal shed, even hanging on string through letter box.