Gurnell Grove.

A Memory of Greenford.

I lived @ 34 Gurnell Grove from 1947 to approx.1955. I remember the names of everyone up my alley, and others in the Grove. I had eight wonderful years there, the freedom to go wherever you liked, over the six fields, which took you all the way via Jacobs ladder to West Ealing. There was a riding school just off the first field, there were plenty of parks, tennis courts, golf courses, the River Brent, loads of trees to climb, I loved it there. Those prefabs were really quite large, and certainly well equipped, lovely big gardens, front and back. The worst thing the councils ever did, pulling those prefabs down, much better than blocks of flats, and certainly more sociable. Good schools nearby, a nursery attached, (which I went to, and loved), my carer there was Nurse Marion. Then a walk into Greenford to all the shops that you needed, a good undercover market, two cinemas, what more could you want. Then we moved to Northolt, I didn't like it at first, then I grew to love it, it was my home, I was comfortable there, and will always think of Northolt as home. I now live in Ashford.

#242410

Comments & Feedback

My grandparents lived in the prefabs in Gurnell Grove. Not sure what number but my sister may be able to help
HI Every one from gernell grove prepab estate in 1950s my name is Albert spark ,brothers john,brian live in number 32 so it goes back a long way .I would go train spotting ,swiming in the river brent .ps it was a good life then so what about some kind of a reuion .chers ALBERT