Memories Of The Granada

A Memory of Greenford.

I grew up on the Lady Margaret Rd off Ruislip Rd near Greenford, back in the 1940's, and attended Dormers Wells School. Memories of the Granada Theatre are still really real to me to this day; Saturday mornings watching Roy Rogers, Gene Autry, Laurel and Hardy was so much fun. Eating 'Walls ice cream" with all my friends, was a big highlight, and took the horror of war away while we were in the Granada. My family emigrated to the USA when I was 17 years old and I have
lost track of all my friends from back in those days. Some of them were; Valerie Hobbs, Janet Jackson, Yvonne Roth, Betty Milverton and Irene Dowling etc. I would love to hear from any of them if they are still around. June Manson (nee Rowlands).
greenfordgirl1936@yahoo.com