My Memories My Life: Lived In Long Drive, Greenford

A Memory of Greenford.

I was born in Perivale Maternity Hospital in 1947 and lived in Long Drive until 1975...those were the days. Wonderful memories of: first school - Oldfield infants then on to Coston's Junior Girls School. My mum worked at J Lyons for years and walked to Greenford Station, then in the opposite direction to the trains was a tunnel that led to Lyons - I later worked there in the school holidays. Getting the buses either to Wembley one way or the other to Greenford Red Lion. The best Fish & Chip shop ever, opposite the Red Lion. Saturday morning off to listen to music, visit Woolworths or the coffee bar. Buses from Greenford to Southall where there was the best market in those days. And the trolley bus to Ealing. Walks along the canal, just hanging around enjoying life or meeting friends by the tip off the Weston Avenue opposite the Aladdin factory (very salubrious), but we had such fun & laughter & it was free! My dad worked at the Aladdin, we would walk down to meet him sometimes and put our food scraps in the Pig Bins that were along the road.

#241438

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Greenford from about 1955 until 1962 My dad owned the newsagents and then the betting shop at 325 Greenford Road. We had a little corgi called Sandy who had his special seat at the counter and customers would give him penny bars of chocolate. They say chocolate is dangerous to dogs but he lived to be eighteen and a half. I loved the market and woolworths and the park....I went to Costans and had some friends there....Cathy Clarke, Robina Duffin, Jo Haubner, where are you all. I live in san Diego, California but I remember those days. Mrs. Part ugh, I couldn't stand her and the headmistress, Mrs. Humphries.....
Susan, was your maiden name Johns by any chance? if yes I remember you very well you married an American serviceman so did I, Mrs Part was also my teacher, she always pronounced our names incorrectly it was so annoying!
I live in Los Angeles....my name was Sonya Rixon, if you remember me please let me know, would love to hear from you!!
My Nan and grandad Will and Tilly had a little cornr shop in long drive
It's still there