Brought Up In 60's 70's

A Memory of Grindleford.

I lived with my mother and grandparents in a row of cottages near the station.
we had no bathroom but used a tin bath once a week in the kitchen. We had an outside toilet and our water was spring water.
my grandad worked as a signal man
we had the Queen come in the 70's, the time when the gas lamps got changed to electric and we had the station road tarmaced! Wasn't without incident as the week before the old station waiting room on the opposite side get burnt down.
we had a neighbour who threw himself under a train.
i remember when the station cafe opened, first by old mrs Reynolds whose legs were a mess due to her love of the electric fire.
Philip Eastwood took over the cafe next.
i had my first job there.

the Maynard arms used to hold a summer fete and a Christmas party for the local kids when i was young.

later on in life my mother used to frequent the place twice a week dragging me as a teenager. Interesting that i got an admirer.

when my gran died when i was 13 my life started to fall apart, looking back it was already broken long before then.