Growing Up In Groeswen Happy Memories

A Memory of Groeswen.

I have fond memories of Groeswen. I was Estelle Davies who lived at Tir Treharne all my young life. We were a big family and poor but when I think back to the wonderful childhood and freedom we had, being brought up in the village. I remember the balls top and bottom, my brothers Teddy and Billy were very friendly with them. The [richest] people we thought when I was young were the Baileys who kept the village pub. I was very friendly with the daughters, Pat and Mary. Then Mr and Mrs Richard who lived in Catref at the bottom of village. They were a lovely family, we were all very friendly with daughters Mair, Heulwen and Morfydd and their brothers who were pals of all my brothers.
Big event in our lives was the chapel who as a family we attended. And band of hope on Thursday night. The minister the Rev Glyndwr Williams - he was a man we all admired. He married myself and Alec in the chapel in 1958. Such fond memories, I could write a book of the events and characters. Estelle Anstee nee Davies.