Honeymoon

A Memory of Guernsey.

We spent our honeymoon (1951) in Guernsey, and we had a lovely time. Even though it was only six years since the end of the war and the Islanders had suffered badly from the German occupation, we had as much butter and milk as we wanted, with fresh hot rolls with our breakfast each morning. This was total luxury as we still had rationing at home.
Packaged holidays had not started and this was almost like going abroad at the time.
We had booked a coach trip one day, but missed the bus into St Peter Port, but a local man came to our rescue, by getting his own car out and driving us into St Peter Port. All he would accept were our grateful thanks. The whole place and people were wonderful.
In two weeks time we are going to Jersey for a week. I would have liked to have gone back to Guernsey but this is not possible. Our local airport only flys to Jersey and we are not as young as we were to cope with the journey.