Jonny 7

A Memory of Guildford.

Back in the 1960s my sister used to take her dolls to the dolls' hospital to get them fixed, they also mended teddy' bears but my best memory of the dolls' hospital was that they used to have a Jonny 7 machine gun set up in the window, it was a toy gun that broke down into 7 different weapons. I was living on Bellfields then and my mum didn't have much money so she couldn't afford to buy me one and all of my mates were in the same boat, so we used to walk to town and spend ages looking through the shop window at it, as often as we could. I moved away from Guildford in 1967. I'm visiting this summer for the first time since I left and Swan Lane is definately on my must visit list.