Dads Shop

A Memory of Guisborough.

This was taken a year before I emigrated to Australia. My Dad was the owner, and my brother Tom and I were the sons. Dad sold the shop in 1972 (which had been opened in the 1930's) he retired and subsequently died in 1995. The last time I was in Guisborough, was just after he died and not much has really changed except the shop is something else. I have a look at the photo every now and then, just to remember what was life like at 17 - Guisborough was smaller. In the summer I would have to go arouind 8 pm to push the blind back in, as the sun had gone down. Of carrying lambs and pigs on my shoulder from our slaughter house, just past the 7 Seven Stars, hoping not be run over by the traffic.

#236019

Comments & Feedback

I very, vaguely remember going into a shop called Pallister's, but it wasn't there but rather at the ed f the old Cleveland Street on the Park Lane End of it. This would be before I started school, so pre. 1973.
Was there more than one Pallister's shop or did it move?
Yes there was a Pallisters sweet shop at the corner of Cleveland Street and Park Lane different to the above which was a butchers shop on Bow Street
Yes that was owned by Uncle Will, my Dads brother
Used to call in to Pallisters (sweets) and buy one Woodbine (two if I was rich) on my way to Pallisters slaughterhouse on a Monday and Tuesday evening way back c1960. I think it was opposite the fire station and just past Park Lane Infants if my memory serves me right.
You wouldn't be Dave or Eric Collins by any chance?
No. Richard Webb. Used to go to Bruntons in Marton on the back of Dave's bike and later sometimes on Eric's. I was 13 in 1960 so really should not have been in a slaughterhouse - I think 16 or 18 was the minimum age.
so many memories and where has the time gone. Thanks for your response. I was in the slaughter house at 13, just to see what was going on, plus they've all gone haven't they.
Yes indeed. Its all big business nowadays processing hundreds per day. A large beef processor in Bunbury WA has just been sold for a reported $100M. There is no "art" to the trade just the ability to operate machinery. My memory is fading but I think it was Tom that I used to deal with a bit. All the best
Tom was my brother died in 1993, still in Guisborough. I always remember that you could tell the customer which farm it came from and knew the farmer. Now you ask any butcher who produced it and the farm it came from they don't know or it's all prepacked for the supermarkets. I take it you live in WA, I live in Sydney. Only came for 2 years and I'm still here after 51., had a great life, so far
Been here 40 years and still enjoying it - wouldn't swap for quids. My memory is that Pallisters used to buy at Guisborough markets and had a particular liking for Angus from a farmer on the Middlesborough Road not far out of Guisborough. I remember them as being a bit (lot) flighty. I expect that all that area round the back has been redeveloped now. I have a hankering to go back and visit the town to revive old memories.
Stokesly market on Mondays and Guisborough on Tuesdays and killed that nigh, Angus or Hereford was the beef of choice. I was last there in 1995 and nothing much has changed. Middlesbrough looked as though a bomb had hit it, so derelict and neglected, I believe Guisborough has more houses than ever. I agree can't beat being here at least we will not be snowed in and freezing over the Christmas period. Any way all the best for Christmas and a happy 2018
Same to you Rob. Good reminiscing!!