Relations Of John Wraite Mary Post

A Memory of Guston.

In 1841 John & Mary Wraight's son William married Sarah Curling Baker the daughter of Thomas Baker & Eleanor Hunt from St Margarets at Cliffe. Her stepsister, Eleanor Hunt's daughter by her first marriage to William Marsh, Mrs Eleanor Raynor lived at Frith Farm Guston in 1851 with her husband, baliff Henry Rayner from Shepherdswell, she looked after their baby boy George, whilst their older children Elizabeth, James, Eleanor, Henry & Poebe all attended School.

In 1856 George Cousens or Cousins married Sarah the daughter of Richard, the son of John & Mary Wraight. As a boy in 1841 George Cousins lived at Crow hill Guston, with his parents Ag. Lab. George & Mary & his sister Eliza.

In 1881, James (the son of John & Mary Wraight's son James) was a shepherd from St Margarets and lived at Cherry tree Hole with his wife Sarah 42 a native of Guston, with their two children Elizabeth & David attending school. By 1901 wife Sarah had died, and James aged 62 was now a widower living at Broadlees Farm Cottage, Guston, with him was his married daughter Bessie Lott who had 4 young daughters in her care. His other daughter Elizabeth Wraight was unmarried but shared the household with her cousin Widower Henry Wraight 38. He was a portable Thresher Engine driver aged 31 originally of West Langdon, who 10 years earlier in 1891 had lived next to the Chance Inn in Guston, with his wife Sarah from East Langdon, and her mother widow Maria Sharpe 57 from Barham.

#226765

Comments & Feedback

Eleanor Rayner (not Raynor) and her husband Henry were my great great grandparents. Henry died at Broadlees Farm in 1859. Eleanor remarried in 1865 to James Powell at St Mary's Dover. Eleanor and James lived at St Margaret's at Cliffe.