My Dad

A Memory of Hackney.

My dad was born in Hackney, London in 1922. Named Arthur Lawrence Gibbs, son of William Arthur Gibbs. My grandad came to Australia in 1925 with my grandma and with 3 or 4 children pioneed a farm in Northcliffe in Western Australia. I myself have been to England but only once in my life(I was born in 1953). My son and my daughter have both visited the fair country and spent a lot of time there and have been to the old Hackney. I have not been there, and if anyone can help me with any memories or stories I would be forever grateful. Raymond John Gibbs.  Your's in trust, take care.

#223056

After all this time, it is very unlikely that Raymond Gibbs will ever read this.
However, in the unlikely event that he does, I might be able to 'shine some light' on a few things for him.
I was born in the Hackney hospital in the latter half of the 1940's and, until 2005, I lived in Hackney from birth.
I have certainly seen many changes during that time as, I am sure, there have been many since I left there.
Anyway, if Raymond Gibbs (Or anyone associated with him) does read this, I would be very happy to try and answer any questions.
Len.