Does Anyone Remember Joan Clarke

A Memory of Hadfield.

Hi, I am wondering if anyone can help me, I am searching for anyone who knew a lady called Joan or Lucy Clarke, born 1921. I'm not sure if she was born in Hadfield or Yorkshire but I do know she spent time in Hadfield, I think with her grandparents the Clarkes. I don't know a lot about her life but I know her mother was called Elsie May Clarke. Later she remarried (I think) and become Elsie May Barber and died in Ashton in the early 1970s. Joan (or Lucy) was pregnant some time during the late 1930s or early 1940s and she later give birth to a baby boy who she called John. She was unmarried and I think that's why her parents sent her to stay at her grandparents' house in Hadfield. I would be really grateful if someone could help me find out a little more about this lady... My email address is as follows: mariahcaprice@yahoo.co.uk