All Around Hadley

A Memory of Hadley.

My early years were spent in Monken Hadley. When I see photos of Hadley I can say I have been there. There's a little row of cottages oppisite Hadley Church, St Mary's, and my aunty Molly Ratling (nee Longland) lived there. My granny lived in the Chauffer's Cottage by the church and next to the Grange? owned by the Death family. I have been inside the Grange to the bedrooms and the kitchen. It ws very large and grand in comparison to the small cottage we lived in next to Hadley Infants School on the common. That was during the Second World War and the cottages have been demolished now and the school extended onto that land. But what a playground it was, the common and the woods, for us children. I remember Mill Corner when the pub was a pub. Next to it was a garage, Ramsay's, and next to that a village store I think called Moffits. My gran's sister lived in one of the cottages before Drury Road, and an Uncle and Aunt lived in Drury Road. The green had two ponds, one behind the brewery, since gone, and the 'little pond' on the junction of Druruy Road and hadley Green Road.
The high Street of Barnet had a Woolworths and a Cinema and a Cattle market and horse troughs. There were very few cars on the roads, but I remember seeing the first oil can that was thrown into the 'little pond' and starting the demise of that crystaline water.
I get very nostalgic about those times, and feel very alone with my memories.

#230356

Comments & Feedback

Hi Roland , I also remember good times around Hadley , I used to play with Adam Shankidd who lived in the big white house opposite Hadley church, his family made wallpaper for a living, there was a small store next to his house where we bought sweets, we also played on the common by the pond, in those days ie the 60s there used to be a wood keeper for Hadley woods who road round on a bike keeping an eye out for any problems, I also remember the school at the back of the church, I went there once with my father who was a builder while he done some work , it was a wonderful place to live and play as kids , I grew up in the 50s -60s with my 3 brothers and you could not wish for a better place than barnet- Hadley, for some fun, regards Steve
My Dad tells me many story's George Lane he used to help with the row boats in the summer happy memories for my dad who is 83