Halton 1978 1983 Playing In The Canal School

A Memory of Halton.

My name is Forsyth now, but I was a Plumb.
I moved to Halton when I was six and joined Halton 1st School and then Wendover Middle School.
I lived in the big black and white house, which bordered the canal. There was a bridge, which my friends and I used to climb along. I expect it’s not that high, but it felt so daring at the time. We had a long garden at the front that we used to stand in to watch the air displays.
My best friends were a boy who lived opposite me and a girl who lived in the village shop - which was cool!
One day my friend, Amanda from Wendover Middle School, and I decided to run away from home. We arranged to meet at the tower in Wendover. I think we thought we could live there for some time with food we were going to take from home. We were going to meet at midnight. I must have slept really well in my own bed that night, because I remember worrying when I woke up that I hadn’t gone!
I remember walking through the houses to the church and the beautiful flower meadows.
I remember that we had the lead stolen from Wendover Middle’s roof.