Growing Up In Hambledon

A Memory of Hambledon.

There were only 25 children in our tiny school, which was a shock when we got to middle school! We used to play up the common and when the nuns from St. Domonic's rang the bell for 6pm we all knew it was time to go in. On Sundays Mrs Jackson's grandchildren would come up from Chiddingfold and she'd take us all for long walks stopping along the way to pick up more friends. My best friend was Tessa! We'd spend our days horse riding or playing on the track behind our houses getting under my dad's feet till he made us a fantastic rope swing from a tall tree. We used to spin each other round on it till we were green!!
There really wasn't much to do in Hambledon, there were only so many trees you could fall out of but now I have children of my own I'd love to be able to bring them up there.