A Memory of Hambleton.

My grandparents, John & Betty Whiteside, were Landlord & Landlady of The Shovels Inn 1952-1971. I was born in 1955 and clearly remeber the pub as it was then, before they tore down walls! The old men of the village taught me how to play dominoes in one of the little rooms that used to be off the main bar. As you walked through the door there used to be an open fire on the right with the dartboard above it. On the photograph, on the extreme right, just outlined against the white building, you can see the petrol pump which was used to fill the charabancs that used to call at the pub on day trips to the Over Wyre area.