Walking To The Shop

A Memory of Hambleton.

In the early 50's, I remember walking to the shop when I was quite young from my home in Market Street. Then it seemed quite a long way, with hedges and ditches beside the footpath. There was a large house that took up most of the land from Ryecroft Corner, and then a greenhouse that grew the most beautiful chrysanthemums in the autumn. The grower was Horace Singleton, although not totally certain of his surname. I think Mrs Clarkson lived and served in the shop, and I believe that we would go there for items that were not available in the Post Office on Sandy Lane - which also sold groceries etc. The Shovels Inn across the road was the bus stop before ours at Ryecroft Corner, coming home from school in Blackpool.