My Childhood

A Memory of Hampole.

I was born in this year, but do not have much to remember from then. About 1974 and I remember playing with a few children in the village. The Lister children really I rember. The Twiggs lived in the Abbey. I spent endless happy days there with the horses. The ghosts, mainly monks from the abbey. I lived in 3 Station Cottages. The Scotts in the bid house on the A318. Mr Webb at the Priory with his lovely horses. Colin and Jessie at Forge Cottage. I thought I'd die when my father said we had to move. I loved and still do love that cottage and village. We had no pub, no shops and few buses, oh, and not many street lamps too! Mum and I would walk back from ballet lessons in the pitch black, but we knew all the shadows and felt the cold winds in the winter. I also remeber Peter Sutcliff in the later years too. The endless murders and not really so far away. We didn't really worry then. Life was hard enough and you had to ride the rough with the smooth! If anyone can share these memories of Hampole with me, that would be so nice.

#226285

Comments & Feedback

my husband and i live in Abbey House Hampole..we have lived here from 1993 and bought the house after Mr. Twigg moved out ..I have 2 photos..one of the old railway station and one of the old School house which is now called Beech Cottage..I will try and put the photos on