Hamsterly In1940s

A Memory of Hamsterley.

I was born in Bishop Auckland in August 1941 and brought home to Bleakhouse,which was at the Cross Keys end of the village. My grandad,Mr Jolly was certainly a customer at the Cross Keys. I remember Bleakhouse being on its own in a field, with a well or spring. Does anyone remember Bleakhouse?
We lived with my grandparents Mr & Mrs Jolly, we later lived at Hollin Hill House overlooking the village green.
People I remember were the Hares, Sina? Cromwell, the Whites, Collingwoods at the farm, the Andersons, Mr Pepperdine, Kenneth Anderson, Ben the prisoner of war who stayed in Hamsterly, the Vicar was called Smith (I think).
Both my grandparents are buried at the church, I am hoping to visit this summer.