Handforth Memories From 1939 To 1943

A Memory of Handforth.

Yes, I remember those things mentioned by Tony Barker. We lived at 38 Wallingford Road from 1939 to 1943, went to the same school and the same church so probably knew each other. I can remember playing in the street as there were no cars around during the war, and we used to play in the fields behind the houses across the street from our house. We had an air raid shelter next to our house. I remember getting our milk delivered with a pony and trap by Mr Wadsworth from Handforth Hall. We would take out our milk jug to get it measured out. I walked to Girl Guides in the village in the dark during the blackout, but always with a friend, and of course we walked into the village to school. My name was Nancy Collins then.

#239428

Comments & Feedback

As a six year old I used to ride on Mr Wadsworths pony and trap when he was in Meriton Rd and go and collect jugs from his customers for him to ladle milk into from the churns.
Yes ! six years old, that's how things were then.
By the way, the horse had learned the route the and when told to move on knew the next place to stop, wasn't childhood wonderful.