Aunt Tilly Sussex Cottage Harbury Warks

A Memory of Harbury.

As a child I would visit Aunt Tilly and stay during my school holidays, I remember she had a well in the garden, it was near All Saints' Church. I only remember Aunt Tilly being on her own. She was my grandfather's sister, born Mary Matilda Southam in 1863 in Ladbroke, Warks. Later she was a domestic servant in Long Ittchington Hall, then she married a William Wells, born 1871 in Harbury, his father was Edward Wells, his mother was Harriet Wells, maiden name Sheasby. They go back a long way, all from around the Harbury area. Mary (Tilly as she was known) had one child with William, named Ruth Francis Marian Wells. On my researching my family tree it seems Ruth emigrated to California. William and Aunt Tilly married in 1896. Aunt Tilly died in 1952 in Harbury. I cannot find any information on William Wells's death, was he in the army? If anyone has any information on the Wells or Sheasby family from the Harbury area, living or dead, I would much appreciate to hear from you. Also I remember an Uncle George who had a pub and was also a butcher near to the church in Harbury, he had a daughter (Anne) who was about 12 or 13 years old in 1946-47. I do not know what connection Uncle George was to me. Any ideas? I can be emailed on patbutler10@btinternet.com
Regards, Patricia.