Whitethorn Morris Dance For Girlguiding At The Willow Tree Activity Centre

A Memory of Harefield.

The Harrow and Pinner Division of the girl guides organised a huge May Day celebration on 1st May in their new Willow Tree Activity Centre in Breakspear Road North, Harefield.

Their Badger site at Willow Tree was alive to the sights and sounds of Brownies in the Division trying country dancing, maypole dancing, making hobby horses, garlands and dance sticks. Their activities included watching a display by our Whitethorn Morris Dancers. We had huge fun in the middle of their field getting all the girls on their feet to join in a HUGE morris dance! I played my piano accordian in our band and had a steady queue of guides wanting to try out my instrument.

It was quite a tiring event as we been up for hours so that we could dance to greet the May Day dawn at the Red Lion in Coleshill.

125 Brownies and their leaders enjoyed every aspect of their May Day Revels including the visit from the Mayor and Mayoress of Harrow and the County Commissioner.

#223318

Comments & Feedback

I am hoping someone can tell me where in Harefeild the Bell works excited, my nan Amelia Clewley was in service there
I don't know if this will be of any help, but The Bell Works as I recall was situated on the corner at the junction of West Hyde Road and Summerhouse Lane, a few yards from the bridge over the Grand Union Canal. In fact The Bell Works backed onto the canal and its water was used by the works when it operated as a bell foundry. As a child I lived in Summerhouse Lane prior to starting school at five years old and vaguely remember a big house adjoining The Bell Works, so perhaps this might be where Gillian's grandmother was in service.
Sorry I can't be of much further help, but it was all so long ago and at 90 years of age my memory isn't that good nowadays!

Harold Kyle.