Childhood Memories

A Memory of Harewood.

I was born in Harewood in 1971 and lived 14 amazingly happy childhood years there!!
My father was born there in 1947 and he has amazing tales of his childhood too!!
My memories were of taking a picnic and heading out on adventures to "the rockies" with tunnels and caves; now I understand they were built by the landscape artist Capability Brown.  We would venture deep into the woods to "the roman pool" and catch tadpoles and newts, a few accidents with us falling in!!  Then before dusk it would be a trip to the castle to climb up the steep, spiral staircase to the top of the world!!!  I think it was falcons that used to nest up there, but it was a breathtaking view!!
These memories will never leave me!!!!