Cafe In Market Square

A Memory of Harlow.

I remember the cafe in the market square, my mum use to work in the open top part in the summer and my brother and I used to go and help her clear the tables when we were on school holidays. I remember the shops that ran around the top of the square, especially the barber shop were my brother would have his hair cut, 'short back and sides and not too much off the top'. I also remember going to the market at Christmas time when mum got her money from the Christmas club she belonged to, and we would buy all the veggies and fruit and nuts. The traders had lanterns hanging from the stalls as it got dark, it was so exciting back then and I wish I was still living in those days.

#237476

Comments & Feedback

I worked Saturdays at the chemist in Market Square while I was at school and earned the princely sum of £1 (20 old shillings) When I finished at 5.30 I went next door to the bike shop and paid 15 shillings to the bike manager for my bike (can't remember how much now! ) otherwise I couldn't get to work. My Dad wasn't going to ferry me and my Mum didn't drive. Not sure if the kids of today would do that ! Anne Hackett (nee Wells)
I remember the cafe in market square, I remember it being called the Banaza Bar, way back then a cafe was an exciting place to go and usually a treat.
I can remember the cafe, when it was called, Lyons Buttery, well before the Bonanza Bar, the whole market was always full on market days, & was a great place to shop, but the last time I ever went up the town, back in the early 80s, it was pitiful to see, the whole town centre was run down in my opinion, & a few years later I moved to Wales, & from there back to Brighton, where I had lived for about 10 years from the mid 60s. To be honest, I would never move back to Harlow, it seem`s full of young Chav`s who think if you are a male, you have to swear & fight, or your not a real man, sad days. Oh for the early days of Harlow.