I Lived Here From 1951 To 1975 (Ish)

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I lived in Dagnam Park Drive near Sedgefield Crescent and remember............Petersfield, Hilldene and Whitchurch shops, the "1st, 2nd and 3rd" woods as we referred to them, starting in Dagnam Park Drive, heading towards Petersfield shops, the 66A bus, the 174 and 174 Express with blue signs instead of black, these always fascinated me as a kid and loved to get on one, loved it when we flew past all those non Express stops.... always tried to get a 'Noak Hill' 174 to save quite a walk but still had to climb that hill in DPD! I remember hitching a ride on the back bumper of Mr. Lilly's maroon Humber Super Snipe holding onto the boot handle and keeping my head down out of line of sight of his rear view mirror, Mr. Lilly was a church member at the Methodist Church in DPD at the junction with Whitchurch Road (now demolished) and me and a few mates went to the evening club there for a while in around 1961 aged 11 ....... Early 174 buses used to have "Pentowan" on the destination roller on the front of the bus, later this destination was discontinued with the buses terminating at Tees Drive (see the site, "Friends of Dagnam Park" to see the history of Pentowan at Noak Hill, an excellent site for all things about Harold Hill, run by a mate of mine, Del Smith, look it up it's a brilliant site for those of you interested in Harold Hill and it's history.) ...... Dycorts School, a truly excellent school with Mr Tanner as the head, he was a fair man, and a truly excellent teacher called Mr Smith, what a lovely bloke he was, a one off! He used to take me swimming on a Saturday on the back of his 1950's Lambretta LD scooter ....I used to wear a full length leg caliper then and imagine the sight of this 8 or 9 year old kid on the back of a scooter with his left leg stickin' out! He did this to help me with my leg problems, how kind was that!! .......It didn't stop me climbing trees though and a favourite of mine was a large oak at the very beginning of the "first woods" just as you leave DPD for the short cut to Petersfield shops, I could see for miles when I was at the top, I used to love that view...... Quarles "School" (I use the term loosely!) with a horrible man, George William Laws, (died in 1999) a real bully boy, as the head, no-one respected him I think, only feared him. When he caned you, you'd have blood blisters on your hands for weeks if he managed to miss your wrists! ... But with a true gent, Mr. Gerrard as his deputy ... I don't remember him caning anybody, ever. This building, called Quarles "School" had more than several bully boys employed within it as, "teachers", (Teachers? Spare me ffs!) Adams and his nasty wife were two of 'em, Adams was a Welsh bloke and was a thoroughly nasty piece of work with a vicious temper, he was seen on at least one occasion punching a lad full in the face, knocking him to the ground ... what a cowardly piece of shit he was! Jeffreys, the one who had a brother as a teacher in the main building, not the annexe, was another (can't remember what his subject was, that'll tell you how much he taught me!) and Just, the P.E. "teacher" was yet another one..... going down the scale of bully boy, Ruberry was another, a truly horrible experience which lasted far too long and was a complete waste of four years of my life, as soon as I found out that their regime was one of bullying I shut off! Many kids got on with it but I couldn't deal with being bullied and was never a "goody goody", not my nature and as for being pushed around by bullies ..... Not for me thank you very much! There were a few decent people employed as teachers there though, Evans for TD, Lipman for English, Argent for French, McClaren for Religious Education, Heffernan who taught woodwork and Lindley for metalwork, I learned a lot in the metalwork classes so I did get something out of my time there but that was about it generally speaking, metalwork, mainly because Lindley wasn't a bully boy!...had he been one then he'd have been told to shove it as others were and I'd have learned nothing in his class like most of the others. .....The winter of '62 / '63 when my mate Vic Plumridge and I made quite a few bob clearing people's paths of snow which was about two feet deep during that winter. Being told by dear Mum to very carefully count in the number of coal bags being delivered to the back garden in case the coalman "did" us.....The moat, the green lake, the perch pond, the lily pond, the Manor, the old house at the junction of the Colchester Road and Gubbins / Gooshays, ..........belting down Dagnam Park Drive on a book and skate, the book being a thoroughly read and dog-eared Dandy or Beano annual......."Tin Tan Tommy" and Runouts,....Running around on the roofs of Hilldene shops....(How did we get up there?) The adventure playground in St. Neot's Road with Amy Crockford running it (what a lovely lady she was! - she eventually got a well deserved M.B.E. or O.B.E. so I understand) and that tractor!... "Ching Chang Wallah" which later became known as scissors, paper, stone, the Regent snack bar which was the cafe at Petersfield shops...The A&BC Chewing Gum factory, the Eastern Electricity Board canteen, both where my dear Mum worked, the White Lady (ghost!) The mud hill, the log and the island in the green lake, the log across the moat, the death track which we'd use on our bikes, stream jumping in Central Park, playing marbles on the green outside our house which used to have a well trodden mud "path" across it from DPD to Sedgefield Crescent, now it's all grass as everyone has a car I suppose, same as all the other pathways we kids made over the manor, all gone and now overgrown with kids nowadays otherwise engaged playing computer games etc. at home............ playing conkers almost anywhere,....Getting a tanner (6d) a day for the tuck shop ... making and using catapults made with the "Y" of a tree branch, 1/8" thick black elastic bought from the toy shop at Petersfield and a leather tongue cut from an old shoe for the pouch,.... the sweet shop where I used to get 2oz (rarely, a quarter lb) of various sweets from one of the jars on the shelves, along with Jamboree bags, Sherbet in a yellow tube with a liquorice straw, blackjacks, rainbow drops, fruit salad, liquorice etc., It was called "Mayfair" and run by a lovely husband and wife team ... learned recently from a relative of the owner that he'd lost a leg in Italy during WWII ...., the shoe shop, Fairways grocery shop next door to the Post Office (Roy was the boss there I remember, Mum used to shop there for a while, always on a Friday and having carefully prepared a neat and accurate shopping list beforehand), Pearks (general groceries next door to the Mayfair sweet shop), the fish shop, the hardware shop and the telly shop on the end next to the William the Conqueror pub (Sidney Gray Stores), all at Petersfield shops. The cafe there too (The Regent Snack Bar), which had a serving hatch / window looking out to the pavement where sweets were on sale from a tall, balding, oldish man wearing a white coat, I think he had a white moustache matching the little bit of white hair he had left at the sides. Frozen Jubbleys.....The little street sweeper man who had a hump on his back and who swept the streets around Petersfield shops pushing a lidded, two wheeled barrow in front of him....He wore a flat cap and blue bib & brace overalls I remember.... an ice cream "brick" as Dad called it, wrapped up in newspaper by my Dad and left outside in the cold until after dinner (no fridge!)...Carnation milk, the Corona lemonade lorry..........The tennis courts and the parkie's hut at the manor, the Pink Paraffin lorry and it's rival, "Boom Boom Boom - Esso Blue!" both of which supplied fuel for our bathroom heater used once a week on bath night. Bread and dripping....Spam fritters, banana fritters, bread pudding, pancakes....Bonfire night, with my dear old Dad letting off the fireworks around the bonfire in the garden, he loved it more than us I reckon...French's offices at the end of Petersfield Avenue, they were the builders of the huge estate....Setting off on a Saturday morning on the 66A bus from Dagnam Park Drive for Saturday morning pictures in Romford at the Odeon or the ABC cinema (singing, "We are the boys and girls well known as, Minors of the ABC, we're all friends together.........") or to the swimming baths in Mawney Road, Romford where I normally ended up in the small cafe bit at the front, with an Arrowroot biscuit and a cup of hot Bovril....The gas and electricity meter men who would leave behind a great pile of shillings and sixpences after emptying the meter boxes. (It took me a long time to fathom that one! We'd put money in the meters and a month or so later, a bloke in a black mac would come round and apparently give it back to ya!) The "Let Down" cupboard as we called it, and the wooden draining board in the kitchen with a curtain beneath held up by a plastic covered stretchy spring with an eyelet at each end .. ...putting together a bike from various parts scavenged or swapped, rarely bought, ...cowhorn handlebars, fixed rear wheels, (with these you always had to be turning the pedals and you couldn't freewheel) ......carts with rope steering and nailing bottle tops to 'em, I had an articulated one with a long trailer fixed to the cart with a single long bolt.....The poor gentleman who hanged himself round about 1963 at the manor close to Dycorts infants school (sorry about that, a tragic event). The Jungle Jim (Gym) and the drinking fountain near the walnut tree in the playground at Dycorts. Scratching the metal walls of Dycorts Junior School with our fingernails (just the thought of it, even now!!). The tall, old gentleman who came round in a big old grey van once a week to collect and deliver the dry cleaning, (I never heard his van's engine running, he always used to roll from one house to another down DPD - his mpg figures were probably quite good!).... Mr Hollingsworth, the insurance man (very respectable); Provident cheques which my mum used to pay for at the door every week so that she could buy my brother and I clothes, usually from Shirleys, a shop in the market place in Romford, probably because it was the only local shop which accepted 'Provi' cheques at the time. They were pink and had the total amount which could be spent on them. I believe Harry Fenton's at Hilldene accepted them later on. Harry, the cheery mobile greengrocer, a real nice character, Wally - the mobile sweetshop,... remembering to give the Co-op divi number to the milkman every week when he called for payment (I'll never forget that number, 673405)...the charity box in the chemist's shop at Petersfield where a wooden spotted dog would place your penny into a slot in the the box as the weight of the penny made it tilt forward, (I was only allowed to put one in... ONCE!) Ingrebourne 42895, later changed for some strange reason to 42897, the number of the local phone box in Dagnam Park Drive. Hopping into the back of a lorry at the traffic lights at the junction of the A12 and Gooshays drive and see where we went. The drone of piston engined airliners occasionally and leisurely going over at night (very few jets then!) The old boy who wore a brown workcoat and a flat cap who was the baker that delivered Price's bread. He was a short plump man wearing a brown work coat, I remember....he used to leave the white uncut loaf in a shopping bag Mum had hanging in the back porch as everyone would be out at work or school during the week. Di-Marco's ice cream van (early 50's), the co-op van (a Fordson) which sold chocolate bars in a green wrapper (cost 6d) as well as bread etc., watching Picture Book, Bill & Ben with "Weeeed", Rag Tag & Bobtail, Andy Pandy, The Woodentops and later on, Arthur Haynes, Benny Hill, Charlie Drake and later on still, Crackerjack with Eamonn Andrews,.....The Adventures of Robin Hood, Sunday Night at The London Palladium with Tommy Trinder, then succeeded by Bruce Forsyth with "Beat The Clock" (the best bit I thought), then Norman Vaughn ... and the Tiller Girls and at the end, all of those in the show stood behind the large letters in the name of the show which were placed around the edge of a slowly revolving turntable, Norman Vaughn took over from Bruce Forsyth I think ....Dixon Of Dock Green with Jack Warner (Evenin' all!), No Hiding Place with Detective Chief Superintendent Lockhart and Sergeant Baxter, The Four Just Men, (Jack Hawkins, Vittorio De Sica, Dan Dailey and Richard Conte)....... Armchair Theatre, The Army Game with Bootsie (Ne'er mind eh!) and Snudge (I 'ate you Bisley!) and later in Bootsie & Snudge, (I got my beady eye on you Bisley!) ...the hut number was 29,... I painted that on my Dad's shed, "Hut 29" in yellow paint which I found somewhere in the shed, I'm sure it brought a smile to my Mum's lovely face, not so sure about Dad's thoughts though but he didn't say anything about it and it stayed there for good.),... The Invisible Man, (I used to love that bit where he took his bandages off and there was no-one there!)...Emergency Ward 10, Harry Worth, Charlie Drake, Arthur Haynes, The Human Jungle with Herbert Lom as the psychiatrist, The Saint with Roger Moore as Simon Templar with his Volvo Sports car, ST 1,.... Take Your Pick with Michael Miles and Bob Danvers-Walker as the announcer (I used to like the "Yes - No" interlude where if a contestant said either of these words, or nodded their head, they'd be gonged out!).... Double Your Money with Hughie Green and Monica Rose, Juke Box Jury with David Jacobs, Highway Patrol with Broderick Crawford (Ten Four!), Dragnet, Cannonball, Quatermass, What's My Line? ... with Eamonn Andrews as the host and on the panel, Barbara Kelly, Lady Isobel Barnett, Gilbert Harding and David Nixon, etc., etc. all on our little black & white Ferguson telly (which regularly broke down requiring a new valve or something else expensive!) - Channels 1 and 9 with channel 9 being ATV and channel 1 being the BBC......Billy Cotton, shouting "Wakey Wakey!" on the radio on a Sunday morning....the sound of a hand pushed lawn mower and Dad clipping the hedges with hand shears.......My Mum cleaning the windows with Windolene, it used to turn white (still available!)......and Mum cleaning the brass doorstep with Brasso or Duraglit (also still available!) Palmolive soap, Lifebuoy soap, Pears soap. Daz, Omo, Tide, Dreft, Ariel and Surf washing powders, Brylcreem white hair cream ("grease") with a red and black label (Vaseline was another brand with a green and black label), the flexible rubber spout attached to the kitchen sink tap so you could direct the water around the Belfast sink, Summer County margarine, only used to make cakes, we only liked butter! ...The iron Mum used to use to iron shirts etc. which had to be heated on the gas stove, ..... We could have eaten our dinner off of the floor in that house, it was always absolutely spotless inside and out......... and before I sign off, remembering my dear, dear Mum, Dad and my brother... really GREAT memories and I often go back to reminisce ... I even bought our old original house number from the current owner ... number 172 ... I have it in a perspex case I had made for it!
It's so true what they say, "You don't know what you've got 'til it's gone!" We took it all for granted didn't we? Lovely, lovely Days! Miss 'em loads! Oh .. to wind back the clock!

#224454

Comments & Feedback

Reading your memories has made me laugh they made memories of mine come flooding back. I lived in whitchurch Road from 1959 - early 70's I too had Mr Smith at dycourts I remember he read us the lost world and really made it come to life do you remember when the school burnt down, well half of it ! Thanks for sharing
Pat Stewart Nee Smith
Hiya Pat, I'm really pleased you liked what I wrote, it all means so much to me....all of those brilliant memories will be with me until I go. Mr. Smith was one of life's truly wonderful people and a fantastic teacher. He used to take me on the back of his Lambretta scoooter to Romford swimming baths on a Saturday because I had a bad leg for years and wore a leg caliper when I was young. My leg couldn't bend so it used to stick out a bit! A great man and I wish I'd told him that. Thanks again Pat, Ken
Not sure if Mr. Smith had children.....if anyone knows please let me know, I'd like to try to trace them and tell them what a great bloke he was as I have always felt guilty at not telling him myself.... how much he taught me along with anyone else lucky enough to be in one of his class rooms. I do know he lived in Tring Gardens or Close, near the Quarles building which I had to attend for four years...(sorry, the word school sticks in my throat, hated the place!)
Does anyone remember the name of the solicitors opposite the cab office in farnham road harold hill .hilldene shops it was in the arcade I think they called it and was there in the eighties im trying to find them and any help would be appreciated
Wow...just found this site and was amazed at Ken Hatfields memory. It really took me back to my happy childhood memories on the hill. I moved to the hill in 1952 and lived at 51 Wigton Road. Like so many others I went to Dycorts where I met Ken Hatfield amongst others. I remember the headmaster Mr Tanner and all the stuffed animals in glass boxes along the corridors, playing marbles and cookers in the playground? Most of us either went on to Quarles with the awful headmaster, Mr Laws or to Harowfields. I lost count of the amount of times I had to stand in a line outside Mr. laws office waiting for the cane.
I remember catching the 174 bus from the Duck Wood Inn and going to mawney road swimming baths on a Saturday. Saturday morning pictures, taking empty beer bottles back to the off-licence and getting the 3d deposit. The cattle market in Romford, Laurie Hall. The warm milk given to us at Dycorts.
We used to build our own trolley carts out of old pram wheels, a plank of wood, bent nails to hold the axle and some rope for steering. The really clever kids would add a brake..
We used to use our dinner money and go to Hilldene shops chippy instead of eating the awful food at school. Mr Rubery the history teacher and his "special Slipper" he used to beat us with at Bosworth School Annex. I remember poor Mr McLaren the RI teacher who's life we made hell ever lesson and buying 5 Weights and matches from the shop in Whitchurch road shops.
The prefabs in Straight road and the United dairies milkman with his horse & cart. My school mates, John Ward, Kenneth Hatfield, Tommy Watson, Martin Loible, Paul Spencer, Jimmy Reynolds and loads of others I have unfortunately forgotten. Kenneth Hatfield and Jimmy Reynolds lived very close to Dycorts school... I on the other hand had to either walk up Dagenham Park Drive hill or cut through the woods that went from behind Quarles right up to Dycorts. You could leave your bike in your front garden over night and it would still be there in the morning
School gates and doors were always open in those days as there was no reason to keep "sick" people out
I moved to Basildon around 1965 but still return now and again and drive around the neighbourhood. It's not the same anymore but I have such great memories of my childhood.

Thanks to Kenneth Hatfield for filling in all the things I had forgotten

Ken Sellwood
Hiya Ken, great memories eh? Hope you're well mate, you probably are aware the Duckwood Inn has gone. Sad, not that I often used it. Call me some time - I'm on 07904-156534, Good to here from ya!
By the way Ken (Selwood), do you remember Hans The Hedgehog???
Hi Ken.... Thanks for your comment mate.. Of course I remember Hans the Hedgehog.. I used to get in so much trouble when Tony Hodges held up the picture in the book during lessons and I could not laughing.
I knew the Duck Wood was being knocked down as it was boarded up when I drove past on one of my revisits to the neighbourhood. I also saw Harrowfields had been knocked down and replaced with a college when I took my dogs over to the Manor.
You've done it again Ken and got me searching my distant memories... Fancy you remembering old Hans the Hedgehog, half boy half hedgehog.
I will give you a call and we can have a chat and update each other about our life after the hill

Great to speak to you Ken

Al the best... Ken
I remember you and me getting a slap with the ruler from Miss Hembury because we couldn't stop laughing at Hans the hedgehog, I remember laughing as if it were yesterday! Call me one weekend .........read through my mem's again, I updated 'em the other day. Ken
Hello I am that Steven Barnard you were mates with at junior school but you went to quakes and I went to harrow fields is Jimmy Reynolds the lad who had an accidentnt when on holiday as a kid if so call me on 07785374535 good luck from an old mate
Thanks for calling me Steve, I'll call you some time to arrange a meet. Ken
Hi Ken, I joined to share that I went to Quarles from 1957 to 61. I remember the bully teachers, Laws was the headmaster and Adams was the worse for me. I was a target for him, me being a meek and mild little guy. He destroyed by confidence and to force feed myself confidence, I joined the army in 64 for six years, which greatly helped. I never felt anything but hostility from Adams.
My name is Peter Lovegrove by the way, if anyone remembers me those far from halcyon days.
Hiya Pete, your name rings a tiny bell .... I guess you were in the A stream with that animal of a "teacher", Adams. Maybe you knew a mate of mine, Del Smith. Adams was unhinged ... something wrong with him for sure, not the full shilling and I gave the arsehole a wide berth even though he wasn't a teacher of mine. I was dead keen on learning when I went to that school but during the first week my form teacher, Miss Coupland,(later Mrs. Elliman) hit me around the ear for chatting. I stood up in my short trousers and told her she couldn't do that etc. ...... I was so angry. a few minutes later she did it again .... I stood up and punched her so hard .... I couldn't reach her face and my blow caught her in the chest. She went into a kind of stockroom which was part of the classroom and came out a few minutes later wiping her eyes ....She didn't report me and she didn't hit me again. Hated that bloody place .... as soon as I realised their culture of bullying existed I shut off and all of my keenness disappeared. I stood up to Laws once .... got away with that too!
I went to Hilldene juniors fron 53 to 57 and there was a bully teacher there too. Williams.
I imagine bullying teachers were ten a penny in those days everywhere.
In passing, I was in 4b. Close to the top but no cigar.
Hi Ken, I am that Tommy Watson.
Great memories, shame the Duckwood Inn has gone. It would have been a great place to get a reunion in.
My house in Wigton (2) has been replaced by newer house.
I made a little drive around our old haunt a while ago, it the street looked so narrow to what I remember. The gap on the bend has been filled in with houses now.
God! how long ago was that time. Anyone out there fancy a reunion?
Love hearing from some of my old mates.
We made the most of it.I can be contacted on 07452953708
Best wishes to you all.
Tommy Watson
The
Hiya Tom, hope you're well. You must have lived near to Eddy Laws and Kenny Selwood ... they both lived in Wigton. What class were you in at that Quarles building I used to go to 5 days a week for some strange reason? I can't bring myself to call it a school! Hated every minute of it after I very soon found that they were mostly bullies there.
Hi Ken, thanks for getting back. I only look at the site now and again so been a while. Yes I remember you, Kenny Selwood and Eddy Laws. I was in the B stream, once or twice made it to rhe A, but straight down again the next term. The 4NT AND 5NT. Lots of kids names escape me now I still remember all the things we got up to.
We did make a lot of things to do in the holidays. Book and skate, go carts, long bike rides in to the country, car cleaning by Romford Market, pea picking, loads of Street games (all gone now),
I think we had a better time in those days than what the hill is like now.
I am still on 07452953708 if anyone out there remembers me and would like to meet up.
I also Lived in Dagnam Park Drive - 1950 - 1980. Before Dycorts school we were collected by Coach (from Leamington Rosd) to Maney Road Infants, until the "Medway Huts" in Sheffield road, (I still remember our teacher, Miss Bowtell - I was one of the six-year olds who were saddened by her marrying someone else) Then Two rooms opened I Dycourts School until the rest of the School opened the following year - Teachers, Pearce, Miss Griffiths, then Mr Coxton. Headmaster Mr Tanner (His Daughter, Mary, was in my class They lived up opposite Durtch & Little). Then Into Harrowfield. I lived at 259, Opposite the end of Sedgefield Crescent.
Hiya Michael, I don't remember you though you had the same teachers as I had at that great little school, Dycorts. It seems you were at least 2 years older than myself given that you were around prior to Dycorts opening as a school.
I remember Mr. Pearce well and Mrs. Griffiths, a short stout lady ... then there was Mr. Smith, a finer man you'd be hard pressed to find. He taught us so much and loved the kids ... poles apart from the nasty pieces of work I had as "teachers" at Quarles "school". Hated every minute of it there.
I've never heard of Maney Road Infants school. Where was that?
I had no idea Mr. Tanner lived in Harold Hill. he was a kind man ... though he did cane me on the backside once ... I was a bit of a bugger as a kid, not nasty and never bullied anyone,just a bit rebellious I suppose.
I just looked up where no. 259 DPD is and you lived next door but one to aaaah.... Beryl Slatford .... I was in love with that girl when I was in my early teens... I never spoke to her ... just used to see her and I went weak at the knees.
The Cooks lived opposite you, on the corner (I remember Ronny Cook well), as did Ricky Depol ... sadly Ricky died very young ... in his early twenties, maybe late teens. You must remember the Hawkes .... I think it was Peter and his brother (Dennis or Derek?) ... they used to work "on the dust".
Thanks for getting in touch Mike, always good to get feedback on my memories! Ken
Hiya Tom, I agree on the great times we had compared to the youngsters of today with their iphones and computer games.. my kids find it hard to believe what I used to get up to as a 12 year old .. we used to get a twin rover and create merry hell in London, bunking into all kinds of places ... one was the Covent Garden Opera House .. in full swing of an opera .. we thought it was picture house (cinema) and ended up running around the place, between the members of the audience and the seats in front of them etc. getting chased by staff all over the place.There are so many stories I have to tell.
I'll give you a call Tom. Ken
Hiya Pete, yes, I was in 4B too .... Miss Coupland who married and became Mrs. Elliman, was our form teacher in the first year. Do you remeber me? Ken
Hi, Me again.
The Cooks.. Yes, I last saw (The then, Young) Mr Cook Driving a bus through Chaelmsford High Street, Many years ago.
They never taught me to type, at school, and the Infants school was Mawney Road, not as I mis-typed it. It was/is in the road subsequently severed by Romford's Ring Road.
Yes I remember the Welsh Lady, Miss Griffiths, but also Messers Roberts, and Doodes, presumably in an early stage of their career as the both later turned up at Secondary School, Harrowfilds - I was there after they separated the Girls School, and Before they merged again (Were they teliing me something?) Roberts was errr, well I'm not certain what a psychiatrist would make of him, But Mr Doodes was a Gentleman, One of our other Harrowfield Teachers explained that as a Dutch Resistence Youth Member (no detals here) He came to England to Teach....
Yes I Do remember Peter and Derek Hawks - I understand that Harry, their father, Died recently. .. Who told me you may ask!.... Brenda (My Dycourts class mate) Slatfords Sister, Beryl !!! .... So how did I bump into Beryl....!
There are Several Harold Hill Threads in Facebook. I'm no too certain of the ettiquette of quoting another message board, But Name of Harold Hill And Dagnam Park will guide you.
Back to the plot... Before The Cook Family was The Sullivans - He ran a car hire business (not self drive, He did his own Chaufering). He couldn't have done much business as the car was Usually ditting unused in the road - usually a Yankee Black Ford or a bottle-green Studebaker (I think). Next to Harry Hawks were another Family as the same surname as me, but no connection. They too had a very pretty daughter, Maureen.
Hiya Mike, that Roberts bloke you mentioned was notorious even among those who didn't go to Harrowfields School. A real animal some said. We had people like that at Quarles "school" too ... I always gave them a wide berth but stood up to them at times, I never allowed anyone to bully me .... it makes you wonder why they became teachers doesn't it? I don't remember a Doodes.
Beryl got in touch to say hello yesterday, she was lovely don't you think? I don't remember the Sullivans ... must have been nearly next door to the Depols?
I know the site you are talking of by the way, a mate of mine runs it, it's an excellent site. Do you not remember Mr. Smith at Dycorts? He was a brilliant bloke and taught us so much .... if only all teachers had been like him.
Thanks for getting back to me Mike, good luck. Ken
Nope, Don't know Smith.. BUT .. There was an RI Teacher at Dycourts - Thinking of f the room we used, I'd guess it was The First Year that The School was extended beyond the first rwo classes (By opening up the Corridor beyond the First Short Corridor Left of the Main Entrance). He was a bit like those Yankee evangelists with much Bellowing, and telling us that We were the Chosen Generation to see the end of the world - Well I'm 74, and some of our number have already snuffed it, so That proved Him Wrong.... A bit Heavy going for seven-year-olds, and he got the appropriate lack of interest/belief/concern - I cant even remember his name: a dapper matachiod sort of bloke.Totally pointless.
A couple of years ago I could Name everybody on my Class Photo. Two strokes Later, I can remember only one or two. Was there a Teacher called "Hunt" - I remember a Saturday Argument between Him and a Bus Conductor (66a if you ask). My bus was the second in queue to the stop, and Bus Did NOT move on to pick up any passengers that had not walked down to board.
What I Must do I shall unearth my old School Reports, and find Teachers Names ... Just as soon as I have Decluttered Fifty years of work (Thinks: must buy another shredder).
You missed out on Mr. Smith for sure, what a lovely bloke he was, a one off! He used to take me swimming to Mawney Road baths on a Saturday on the back of his 1950's Lambretta LD scooter ....I used to wear a full length leg caliper back then and imagine the sight of this 8 or 9 year old kid on the back of a scooter with his left leg stickin' out! He did this to help me with my leg problems, how kind was that!! One of life's TRUE gents and one of the finest people I've met in this short life we have.
Yes, there was a Mr. Hunt, he was my teacher for a while .. he was a decent bloke but that idiot RI teacher you describe was just that by he sound of it ... an idiot! I don't remember him ... maybe he got the bullet! Maybe he was the type who walked around the main streets at weekends with a sandwich board stating..."The End Is Nigh"!
I'll be 68 in April by the way so there was a huge difference in our ages back then .. not so now!
My memory is so very clear ... did you read my massive post above titled, "I Lived Here From 1951 To 1977"?
It may bring back some stuff!
I just looked back to your Earlier Post ...I was having difficulty at the "first" read. Podering about going through the woods to Petersfield Avenue. I now realised which woods you meant, and yes, of course that was my route too. I once went round to the comic shop with my Sister - Being a well brought up kid I never just dumped my Scooter for others to fall over, so I left it with my sister to look after... Unfortunately I was so keen to read my comic, that A forgot sister and walked home without her,,, She was still there when I went back to collect her - no idea how I left the shop without her noticing me...????
If instead of cutting through the woods (From Swindon Lane) one walked (or scootered) along the pavement and through a sort of "Corner Road" (was it tring Gardens?). There was often a woman "hanging about" on that corner of the woods. - It seems she was a Bookies clerk/runner, taking bets - illegal then, I think.
I think that because I Pre dated you, I remember very few people had Televisions, and I was invited down to Brenda Slatfords House on a Saturday afternoon to watch "Whirlygig" on alternate sundays with another programme (Humphrey Lester as The straight man, and a caretaker forever trying to Boil A kettle with a candleflame - PeterButterworth.). Someone (possibly The Slatfords again) took me to The London Palladium to see some unrememberd show involving Frankie Howerd. Like most people I suspose We (i.e., my parents) got a TV for the coronation, from Radio Rentals with an Elarger (Plastic screen filled with white parafin, hung over the front of the screen). I remember rushing home for Dinner (err, Lunch) and listen to Workers Playtime, and the Radio News to Hear if The Captain (was it Captain Carlson) had been rescued from the sinking "Flying Enterprise?

Back to the Estate. My Particular Mate from Dycourts, then on to Harrowfield, (Having parted with Brenda Slatford who went to Harrowfield Girls) was Douglas Smith Who lived at 52, Sedgefield Crescent, so the walk home was past the Girls School and through the woods and his Back Garden. For reasons I can't remember we met His Neighbour (Pat Gardner) from the girls school to walk as far as his house.
My Butterfly mind ia slipping back to Teachers... Harrowfield had a Few "normal" teacher. One A wartime Pilot, who was very knowledgable on Atmospheres and Aireoplanes (and Bees and Chess). His Predecessor was another RAF man, whose Name I think was Wheeler. But .. These and only one other
who seemed to be both normal, and an equal (he treated us as such) was Mr Simpson, The Metalwork teacher and I actually learned things in his class - even if I found his Scottish accent difficult. ... I wonder if that's why I became an apprentice toolmaker.

Hello again Mike, I'd be interested in the teacher you had who was a WW2 pilot .. I learned to fly in 1974 at Southend Airport .... still go up but rarely now ... out of hours and need to take an instructor with me ... he doesn't do anything but it's the law and rightly so ... I do get him to do the radio though. I could look this teacher up for you in RAF records...or at least try.
Where did you live again? Was it DPD?
Yes, metalwork was the only thing I learned about at the building called Quarles "School" ... School my ar*e!!
Mr Bullock was Science Teacher when I left (1959). I remember him mentioned that He lived in Wickford (i.e., The Town of Wickford, NOT Wickford Road). I find it very difficult to estimate his age from when I was a mere strippling. He was balding, and has the standard charicature of of Handlebar moustache, .. and thus conspicuous in any school photo's?

Some years later I woked in the Prod Eng Dept of a Ballbearing firm in Chelmsford. My Immediate boss (Jack Lamden) entered some sort of Cometition - A quiz by post on Aviation matters. I heard Nothing, but Jack got to the next stage - flying experience at (I think) Norwich, and He earned first (of twelve) of the applicants and three three applicants to move to the next stage. Alas He failed the Medical. .. and was much annoyed that his replacement (who he thought to be particularly unsuitable) not only went on to win a way to the finals, and then win overall - The Prise was A light aircraft and 12 months maintenance. However, Jack overcame the Medic problems and Paid for his own instruction (although we all had to read his instruction books to aim questions at him). He got his PPL, but alas and alack, He took the Boss;s wife for a flit.... Must have been about 1968/70 that The Essex Newspaper showed the photo of his forced Landing at Ingatestone,,, After sme months of "Double Vision" he got his licence back, but ... used Southend airport as well as Abridge. Going off-thread a bit, but wonder if you ever encountered him. Someone else (Sorry - recent ailments buggered my memory) from that Chelmsford Factory, slso flew from Southend. Made famous that during his flying He did not clearly discern the Radio Message ... and caused the aircraft that was following him to Land had to make an overpass and re-try ... Boeings (is that spelling correct) cost you a lot for a 2nd attempt? Going even further "off subject" - The Ballbearing Factory had Drawings of products from their seventy years of existence - I hope someone had salvaged the Signatured Drawings of some significant Engineers - Royce, Napier, Edge, DeHavilland, Churchward, Stanier......... And in the 1990's I found Myself in a Nw Railway Depot Supervising two newly Unemployed Hawker Siddley Blokes being retained taking The Ball Bearings from New Trains (NON Traction Motors) , and fitting nasty French Bearings...

yes, going off thread again. Yes I did live in DPD, until 1980. (259), My Mum stayed there until her Death in 1996.
Hiya Mike, you probably do't have a Christian name for Bullock so the chances of finding him are slim to put it mildly. Bet he wasn't a bully boy though ... all bullies are cowards as you probably know and WW2 pilots weren't cowards!
The forced landing in Ingatestone, depending on the height he was at when the engine (presumably) failed should have been relatively trouble free I'd say ... there are lots of open fields to aim for and pilots are trained to, first report via a Mayday height and position, try to establish wind direction, choose a suitable field, hopefully smooth and grass, not ploughed and if absolutely necessary to pick a ploughed field to land in line with the furrows, (a nose over is possible in this kind of field so best to avoid if possible), plan a 1000 foot area for that field which becomes the beginning of the base leg for that field .... then, if you've got it right, you'll turn onto final approach for that field at 700 feet. Looking at Google Earth today there are loads of suitable fields available ... probably similar to the day. Good to hear that they both survived ... as they should have.
That competition was some competition if I read you right ...to win a light aircraft and a year's maintenance!! Blimey! I don't remember a Jack Lamden Mike ... I'd only have met him if he belonged to the same club, i.e. S'end Light Aviation Centre or Thames Estuary Flying Club.
Why were the bearings being swapped over for froggie ones?
Don't Know Mr Bullock's Forename, but yes, He was a Helpful Bloke (Advise on motivating a "found" motorbike for use on any available Field, For elec advice for Model Railways, Making Lectric Motors and so on.) His predecessor was also an RAF man - I think it was Wheeler, but I'll hold fire untill I find my old School records.

Can't remember the Details of Jacks Forced Landing But someone mentioned a corn field. I remember that if you couldn't walk away, it was a "crash": but if you did walk, it was a "Landing".

I do remember Him saying that there were several airfields in the Captive area of The Abridge Field (I only found one (by car).

Changing Hoffman Bearings for SNC.. well, The Trains were made by a French Firm (but had been a British Firm). GB had to serve two Furrin Cities (Paris and Brusells) and had 13 Trains (26 half-sets), but The French only had one Destination (Waterloo) but relied upon excess spares (33 trains I think). The French (then as later) like to run things and as they absorbed more of the fleet wanted their rules and opinions.. Politics got in the way, so all went to the knackers - as did the enourmous fleet of sleepers(GB) to even more Cities across the tunnel - I have been told that (after GB Paid) the Sleepers were sold unused to the scrapyard. Changed on the day of a change of UK Politics.

No dammit, I'm going off topic again.

MATRON!!! My pills please.
Ha Ha!!! Was that a Kenneth Williams impression? "Ooooh ...Matron!!!" That bloke was brilliant ... he used to have me in stitches. Shame we sold out to the frogs ... don't they own or water companies as well now?
When you say, the Abridge field, are you referring to Stapleford Airfield? I've flown in there ... the runway is uphill if approaching from the north east as I remember it. I hate uphill runways .... they quickly loom up at ya as you descend. Ipswich is another one.
My Mate/Boss did his three-destination PPL test included a stop at Ipswich - Silly bugger got interested in watching the Shipping .. Totaly forgot it was the Day of "The Suffolk Show, and although He did Nothing Wrong (He Claimed) He should have Noticed the USAF sneeking up beside him for its Demo Flight...

Yes It was Stapleford.

The Trains that got Scrapped unused were Seimens - Don't you remember the CEGB Design and Building Rhur Valley Power Stations to Make German Industry work...
Yes, we had to do the triangle as a qualifying cross country ... my airports were, Southend to Lydd in Kent, Lydd to Shoreham in Sussex and Shoreham back to Southend.
That brings back a funny memory .... after being signed off at Shoreham I took off, straight out to sea and lit a fag ... The CFI didn't approve of smoking in the planes so I put the ash in the fag box ... fag finished I opened the tiny "storm" window and flicked the fag out ... guess what ... it came back in and ended up in the back of the plane ... on the rear passenger's seat. I trimmed for level flight and climbed into the back, well halfway. looking for this butt ... plane started to descend a bit .... back to the pilot's seat ... pulled it up ... trimmed again ... back to the search for the butt ... found it .... panic over! Flicked it outta the same window but this time with a proper strong flick ... not a throw.
Hello Ken I discovered this site by accident as I was looking up former teachers who would have taught at Quarles Girls School in the 1960’s. It was as though I was reading my own written childhood memories! Book and skate down Dagnam Park Drive, Parkie, fish and chips in newspaper from the fish shop at Petersfield Avenue, The Manor Woods and the ‘Wall of Death’ on bikes and of course Dycourts school and Mr. Tanner. Thank you so much for this trip back to my childhood. I hope to read many more comments.
Anne
Hello Anne, thanks for the comment and I'm so glad that my own memories brought back some fond ones for you.
Do you remember Mr Smith at Dycorts School? He was a lovely man and a brilliant teacher, he taught us so much.
I never call Quarles a school. Dycorts was a school ... somewhere children were educated instead of just bullied. If you had any spirit in you at that establishment you rebelled. I would never be bullied by any of the so called teachers there including that thoroughly nasty piece of work, Laws. He tried to get me in his car once to take me back to the main building in Tring Gardens, from the annexe at Bosworth and in order to cane me for something I hadn't done. He failed.
Where do you live now and what year were you born? I was born in 1950 and I now live in Brentwood with my wife ... I have two sons who are fine young men ... proud of them both.
Glad you found the site. Good luck Anne and hope you stay well, Ken
Hello Ken It seems that the teachers at the boys and those at the girls schools were quite different. The headmistress at the girls’ school was Mrs Laver. I do recall the name Laws but no memories. I am three years younger than you and now live in Chelmsford. I settled in Essex after moving around a bit. I’ll continue to look at the site as interesting to share childhood memories. All the best Anne
Yes, probably a big difference between our schools apart from one being a boy's 'establishment' 😅and the other being a girl's school. This is a good site to rekindle the memories. Glad to have rekindled some for you, good luck Anne.
Hi all I don't suppose any of you knew anyone from tees drive Leslie Kirkwood (dad) Geoff (son) Marilyn (daughter the live at no16 tees drive back early 60s to early 80s
I enjoyed reading your story.i am Brenda kordes /nee slatfotd I now live in the USA.
Hiya Brenda ... when I was a 15 and 16-year-old, I used to gawp at you and your sister, Beryl, mainly as I rode past your house on my Honda S90 and catch sight of ya's! You were both very good-looking!
I'm so pleased to read that you enjoyed reading my post ... great memories eh? Whereabouts in the US are you?

Ken