Tin Tan Tommy

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I moved to the hill as a child with my brother and sisters in the early 1950as to Dagnam Park Square. We had a lovely wood there to play in. Tin Tan Tommy was our best game, standing on the sand bin spying out the other kids and calling out their names once they were spotted. We had to cross the old A12 to get to Harold Park shops, or Dutch and Little as it was known back then, where we would shop in Fairways grocers owned by a Mr Christian. I used to catch a coach to London Road School the other side of Romford, it was a long journey in those days. There was no Harrowfields Pyrgo Dycourts or Priory for some time. We would hang out up the manor, walk to the back of Maylands golf course and into the deer woods or walk up to Southweald where there was an old Second World War army tank in a ditch we could play in. We would get our sweets in Bon Bons or Wally's shop and a packet of Woodbines, a bottle of orange juice and get lost all day till we were hungry, then we would make our way back to the Square. In summer we would swim in the lily pond up the manor or pick bluebells in Dingly Dell which was in the woods off of Stratton Road behind Harrowfield School. My mum dreaded us all bringing armsfull of bluebells home to our house.There was an old boy who used to lurk around the golf course, we called him Spunkey Joe, we were terrified of him. He would chase me and my brother John when we were nicking golf balls, we would run like hell, so excited not to get caught and catching our breath. He was probably quite harmless. I was only 23 and my brother 22, I'm joking of course, we were maybe 9 and 10. We would often camp out all night up the manor and wait for the white lady to appear, I reckon I saw her at least once when I was a teenager but I'd had a couple of light ales so who knows! I remember the tree where the man hanged himself, it was all a bit eerie. I was a Harrowfields boy. Mr Gregson was the headmaster. We had a mad Mr Roberts. Mr Bullock was the science teacher, Hammond the library Irvine the pottery, Eades the weeds was gardener teacher. We would have to go down the huts to some classes. They were wooden, built long before the brick-built Harrowfields we know and love. I enjoyed my school time. Wally's mobile shop would be sitting in Settle Road when we came out at 4 o'clock or so, I loved a jubbley or palm toffie, oh what happy easy carefree days. Then we had to grow up and stuff. Little did we know back then, ah you guys, bye bye.

#233812

Comments & Feedback

Hi reading your story on life in harold hill remember them days well,we lived in bedale rd the Whiffin family my brother alan remembers you
What a lovely carefree childhood we had and how times have changed eh Alby? Remembering you in later years!! x
Tin tan Tommy…was one of my favourite games, cannon, and jacks, I lived in Knightsbridge road, near howsworth, we had a sea saw, swing and roundabout to play on opposite, us young ones would start playing tin tan Tommy, and if my brother was out sometimes all the bigger kids would join in we loved it! Getting a can and six Lolly sticks and play cannon, had to knock all six sticks off...we had a big tree opposite my friend house that was always our home base.
Weekend a van use to stand down howsworth called wallys, he use to sell everything from sweets to bread, and mum always got us to get some shellfish when the shellfish van came round.
When the grass had been cut on the field we would collect the grass and make a big house, such carefree lovely memories, cut grass always reminds me of them days.
Skipping round outside my house when my mum was gardening, and driving her mad with 2 balls playing in the alley or back wall in the garden.
Making daisy chains on hot days, and picking buttercups to see if you like butter!
I was born in 1967, lived on harold hill all my life, still do, we had big family, 7 girls 2 boys I am the youngest Tracey, was known then as Laird, great memories.
Did you move to the flats in hilldene avenue. I.remember the wests that moved there. My name was Lesley Cohen then and I lived in sedgefield crescent then.
I lived in Trowbridge Road 1978-80. I attended Mead then Neave school. I remember all the kids in the street playing out in the evening. We would play bulldog or tin can tommy. Or in winter months tell each other ghost stories, Carol sing or trick and treat at Woollies in Hillend.
The night JR got shot in Dallas the streets where empty!
I remember Wally very clearly in his van with seemed to magically have everything in stock. Fags for Mum. Fresh fruit and veg. And an immeasurable number of tinned goods and sweets.
Wally was a lovely man. I remember him giving fresh fruit to latch key kids as freebies. I was one and I've never forgot his kindness. Pretty sure he is no longer alive. RIP Wally.
Also once I got into senior school (1979) there used to be a mobile shop parked up outside the entrance to the park where the swimming pool is. I got a Cabana every morning on my way to school before walking through the park and woods. Such happy days.
AND. Guy Fawkes night. The Trowbridge flats would have a collection for fireworks and all us kids would go out finding bonfire fodder and build a (unsafe in today's standards) huge bonfire on the green. And the collection would pay for a fantastic firework display a nd a bonfire cooked spud and a mug of oxo for each child.
I think there is a Kingdom Hall on the green now.