St James Cinema

A Memory of Harrogate.

I remember the pianist who played for a week at the St James, I had forgotten what he was called until I saw your entry. A few years later I worked at the St James as a projectionist with a Mr Bell; there was a Miss Greenan who was secretary & in the box office. I can also remember one of the usherettes, a very tall girl who stayed there for a long time & also worked in the box office, I think (her name escapes me just now). I have forgotten the owner who was a very nice, friendly fellow, it was my first job and I was frightened and nervous for ages. Derrick Armstrong and a lady who used to chain smoke Capstan double strength and Mrs Baker were also projectionists. I later went round the corner to the Regal (ABC) and worked with Harry & Donny Balmforth & a chap called Wilson who was chief. I used to enjoy playing with the lights in the arches where the statues were, and using the old fashioned hand dimmers on the silver, ruched drop curtain. The organ there was wonderful -a Compton, I think. I wonder what happened to that? There was a doorman who used to do Ballroom dancing. Mr Wall was manager at the Regal and was very supportive when I left to start work as a drummer down in London, and later France. There was no chance of moving up locally at the Regal, however my friend round the corner at St Jimmy's, Derrick went on to be chief at the Odeon for years. Wow all those cinemas!

#238626

Comments & Feedback

I remember the St James cinema, the Centra, the Scala/Gaumont, Regal, the Odeon and on Skipton Road the Palace. Derek Armstrong was my next door neighbour in the 30s, 40s and 50s, he lived at 16 St Andrews Street. He used to show us his lantern slides and always interested in projectors and cinema. I believe he has now passed on, my sister spoke to him in town only a few days before she read that he died.