Growing Up In Post War Harrow Weald

A Memory of Harrow Weald.

I lived at 20 Silver Close, Harrow Weald from 6 weeks old in 1941 until I left for Australia in 1961. I atended Harrow Weald Infants School from 1946, the old building was opposite the bus garage in the high road and was still standing when I was in the area on holiday from Australia in 1989, then I went to Harrow Weald Junior School which was next to the parish church, All Saints. Then I transferred to Harrow Weald Primary, called by its students Robin Hood School for being in the street of that name, but after two years I was transferred to Cedars Primary on the new estate and then on to Balckwell Secondary in Headstone Lane. As a kid and a teenager I enjoyed my life there as we had the best of both worlds, being able get back to my extended family in the east end of London on the great public transport system plus having the green belt round us with working farms and common lands to roam in. I had many good friends. Growing up I was a bit of a rat bag but so were most of us back in the 1950s, but I loved wanding round the older parts, the general area of Harrow as I have always been a history buff. We were then part of Middlesex not London. I worked in Harrow High Street, Wealdstone, then Perivale and lastley Wembley. From there I left for Australia as a 10 pound pom. My day's milk was still delivered by horse and cart as was bread. I was a paper boy for Sparkes newsagency in Harrow Weald High Street and helped my brother-in-law on his UD milk round at weekends in south Harrow. I am just glad not being there now, to see some of the bad changes that have happened since I left, but of course that's progress. Where my garden was and the next two houses are now about 20 new town hosues all in a little cul-de-sac, the big houses like Kenistan Court and Belmont House and the Harrison's butchers shop and stables on Boxtree Lane have all gone, the big lake on Uxbridge Road is all locked off now, Cedars Manor House has gone, mind you, I don't feel any loss about the old prisoner of war camp, as that's where Blackwell School started, they have even filled in the natural pond near the right of way we called Dirty Dick's Alley as kids, it leads up to old Reading via Cops Farm and the pub up there round the farmhouse used to be the dairy with some very old house in the lane way leading off Brooks-hill Road, great views from old Reading. The car park off the road past the pub used to be the local Harrow council land fill. When my father came home from the war he told mum that Harrwo Weald was out in the sticks and he would die there and he did in 1950.

#234890

Comments & Feedback

wow I remember some of those places, I lived in Kenton Lane in about 1959 aged 9. I went to Belmont School and did some horse riding at Copse Farm near Old Reading, brings back so many memories!
What a lovely memory Colin, I really enjoyed reading it. I also was born in 1941 in December. Went to Eastcote Lane infants untill the council gave us a house in Masefield Ave. Stanmore, Was then transferred to Harrow Weald Infants where Waitrose or Homebase is now. We must have been very independent then as I remember catching the bus from Brockhurst Corner to Harrow Weald. Think it cost a penny or tuppence! The little bottles of milk that were delivered to the school with cardboard lids were always frozen solid in the winter. they were put next to the radiator to thaw out in time for us to have later on in the morning! I used to go home for lunch, and one day got on the 158 to Watford instead of the 114 to Stanmore. Realised I had made a mistake half way up Brookes Hill and panicked. The bus conductor shouted at me because I was ringing the bell continuously. I got off and had to run all the way back. Mum was waiting at the bus stop at Brockhurst Corner all frantic with my 2 little brothers in the pram. Not sure if that would be allowed today-travelling on your own ,age 7. I also went to Blackwell School, but only remember being in trouble all the time, Either with Mr Olphin the head or Miss Oystan, over silly things, nothing major! I remember the horse and carts for delivering milk, and also the rag and bone man. It has changed a lot round the area, and its a shame. Sorry to hear your Dad passed away so soon after the war. I wish there were some school photos knocking about, I cant remember any being taken at the old infants school, but there must have been some from Robin Hood! Its nice to look back. From Isobel Merrick-Ward on 31st May 2015
G'day Isobel yep they seem such good times in the 1950/60's I only have been back once since coming to South Australia that was in 1989 with my second wife was going to stay for 3 months but was disappointed that I cut the holiday short I returned after one month but did manage to catch up with a lot of my fathers family which was good but they were all way out of London now which was good but I found the old country so changed & many of the people a round so unfriendly but did enjoy showing my second wife Kerry round central London on the tube plus we did the tour of a lot of places round London which my second wife thought was great being an Aussie but she did not like all the crowds I am still in contact with my old Blackwell school mate who lives in a small village out side Swindon Wiltshire & even out there he say's ani't happy the way that town has gone lately but I guess us older people all ways look back on the good times & try & forget the not so good regards Colin Lane.
Thanks for your story Colin. I was born in Hunters Grove in 1953 and on reaching school age went to Priestmead Junior School and then on to Belmont Secondary Modern School for Girls in Locket Road. My late father lived in the same house in Hunters Grove from 1947-2005 and was almost the last of the original residents there. I can't believe how the area has changed during those years. I can remember the Sainsbury's at Kenton as a child with sawdust on the floor and how they used to cut you off a piece of butter with paddles into a quarter/half pound blocks, wrap it up in greaseproof paper and paper bag! I remember going into MacFisheries every Friday at Kenton to get fish for supper. I also remember catching the 140 bus from Kenton library to Locket Road and how one year we had so much ice on the roads and pavements that the bus didn't run and we had to walk what seemed like miles to go to school. It would be great to hear from anybody with similar memories and if someone out there has an old photo of Belmont School before it was knocked down for a housing development that would really make my year. Another memory is of the rag and bone man who used to come round with a horse and cart yelling something for any old metal scraps and junk. Also the coal man who would deliver grey sacks of coal and we would put it in our bunker from the top hatch but making sure the access door was shut for obvious reasons - I also remember being the one who drew the short straw and had to clean out the fireplace in the backroom and lay the newspaper and kindle for a new one.
Yep the old days to some they would be hard days but we survived I was born 8 weeks premature in 1941 & should not have survived but here I am at 74 years old plus in sunny South Australia I most remember the dam cold of winter & the freezes ups when the pipes would burst we all way filled the kettle of a night so we could make a cup of tea in the morning I have been married twice widowed have 4 sons 3 stepsons 16 grandchildren & 8 grand-children with more to come all are close to me here in Adelaide still call England home even tho I could not live there ! any more there's a good sight call friendsreunited that is good for catching up with old school friends regards Colin Lane.
G'day again b.mac the name "Grimsdyke" is a German (Saxon) name Middlsex is derived from middle Saxony & yes during the great war of 1914-1918 lots of German names were changed funny the same happed here in South Australia too any way I can only guess that the German cottages were up near Grinsdyke & any bridge would be in the same area when I was a kid before automatic phone's came in one would pick up the phone & a operator would ask what number you wanted well Hatch-End exchange was Grimsdyke, no photos came out but my e-mail is col2au@adam.com.au also I have join HOGS on Facebook regards Colin.
We lived at 84 Sefton Avenue, in the 1960s. We were a family of 9, our name was Tennyson- Smith. There was carol, Lesley, Gary, Lester, Lisa, myself Mandy, Martin, Tracey and Kevin.. sadly Matin died whilst living there, aged 6. . Other than that, we had a lovely life there. We lived nextdoor to Mr & Mrs Rogers. My sister Lisa upset Mr Rogers on many occasions playing football out on the front green, always kicking the ball into his prized chrysanthemums.. we all went to chantry school, and then onto blackwell.aparg from carol and Gary, they passed their exams and went elsewhere, I can't remember.. I'm planning on going back for a wander around soon.. we left there when thamesmead was being built.. we were one of the first families on thamesmead, a move my parents regretted..