Happy Days

A Memory of Harrow.

Having grown up in Harrow during the 1950s and 60s, how well I remember my trips to Universal Stationers, seen here at the top of Station Road close to its junction with College Road. As a child I was always fascinated with stationery items and this shop stocked everything you needed. Upon entering you would be greeted by an assistant who would gladly climb a ladder to bring down reams of typing paper from the shelves above which reached to ceiling level. On leaving the shop we would form an orderly queue at the nearby bus stop where the 114 and 158 called to take us home to Harrow Weald. Contrast this with the unruly scrum that occurs at Harrow Bus Station in today's society. Note too the absence of parked cars and yellow lines. Happy days indeed.

#218043

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone The Gayton Rooms? I seem to remember in the early 1960's walking down an alleyway next to the Universal stationers to get to the back of Sopers(Debenhams) but before the end of the alleyway there was a half demolished building which took you into a bakery? ground level but upstairs a beautiful ballroom? Seem to recall a stage, ornate ceiling and loads of dodgy flooring(there was no health and safety in those days). Loved the place -does anyone have any photos of this??