Looking For Jane Crossley

A Memory of Harthill.

Help needed!

I am trying to get in touch with a friend I had in Harthill in the late 1960s/early 1970s. Her name is Jane Crossley, she was my "pen friend" then but we met and I came to stay in Harthill for some time. Her father was a butcher in the village. She even took me to Dinnington school and I keep wonderful memories of the time I spent in Yorshire where the people were so nice and welcoming.

The place where the Crossley family lived was called "The Birches".

I would be so happy to hear from Jane again and a lot of thanks to the people who could help me in this task. (I live in France.)

#234576

Comments & Feedback

Hello. My name is Ann (née Crossley) and I am Jane's only cousin. Her father Fred (the butcher) and my father (Tom) were brothers.

Jane and I have not really kept in touch, but she lives in Wales and has 2 sons. I believe she separated from her husband.

Her parents, my Uncle Fred and Auntie Mabel, moved to Wales in later life, to be near Jane and their grandsons. Both of them lived to a very old age - well into their 90s - but are both dead now.

I was last in touch with Jane a few years ago, when Uncle Fred died.

If you have not yet found Jane and are still interested in doing so, please feel free to reply to me and I will see what else I can come up with.

A bientôt

Ann
Hello again

After posting that last message I did a little more research and am sorry to inform you that Jane passed away on 5 November 2012, aged only 60. She left behind her 2 sons, Sean and Robert.

I cannot tell you what she died from, only that she "passed away peacefully" in Shrewsbury hospital.

Sorry for the bad news. I too am rather shocked.

Ann