Haslington Village Post Office

A Memory of Haslington.

My Grandparents ran the post office in Haslington for many years (not sure how many exactly). Their names were Harry and Connie Jones, they built the business up from nothing and delivered newspapers, ran the post office and made their own ice cream which my mum always said people came from miles to buy. They were always up at 5 o'clock in the morning sorting out the newspapers and delivering them as well as running the post office.  They had three children, Nancy, Bob and Dorothy, they were all brought up in the village and helped in the shop, and knew everyone in the village with living at the Post Office. Of course the village was a lot smaller then. Across the road from the Post Office, on the corner, was a Smithy, where I can remember horses being shod and the sound of the anvil as they put the shoes on the horses.