St. Faiths

A Memory of Havant.

I was christened in this church in 1959. I was 13. I was a member of the church youth club that used to meet in the church hall in The Pallant every week. We played snooker, & table tennis, together with running a Sunday league football team. The guiding light then was the Rev. David Slater, who also played in our team with us, despite the need to wear spectacles at all times.
I remember the beautiful church, and I remember being allowed to take a brass rubbing, of a figure to the left of the altar, which I was able to proudly show my teacher at Purbrook Co. High School. This was probably in 1960.
I have very happy memories of the church, not least some of the great sermons, and not least, after Sunday morning communion service, when many people gathered at the Church Hall for a cup of tea and a hot buttered bun.