Llangwm, Haverfordwest

A Memory of Haverfordwest.

I have memories of my father writing to his aunt and uncle in Haverfordwest. They lived at Ferry Hill House, Llangwm Ferry. It sounded a lovely place but I never went there. I'd like to see a picture of it or hear from anyone who knew them. Their surname was Heap. Pentelow was another family name.

#308218

Hi Pamela,

What sort of timeframe was this? I now own Ferry Hill House and may be able to help.

Neil.
Hi Neil, Thank you for your reply - I am sorry that I had not seen your reply before now. My grandfather's brother and his wife were born in Manchester and I think they must have gone to live in Haverfordwest when he retired but I do not know the date.
He - Ernest Edwin Heap was born in 1884 in Manchester and died in Haverfordwest aged 71 in 1955
His wife Hannah (nee Atherton) was born in 1888 in Manchester and died in Haverfordwest in 1974.
I believe they had a daughter, Marjorie who did not move to Wales with them but I have been unable to find any details. I would very much like to re-establish the family connection as she or her family could be my only living link with my grandfather.
If you can help, even in the smallest way, I should be very grateful and I do thank you for taking the trouble to reply. my email address is p-l-jones@hotmail.co.uk.
Pamela
I live in Llangwm and can remember Mrs. Heap living at the top of Ferry Hill.
Hello Elizabeth, thank you for taking the time to leave a comment. I would love to hear anything you can tell me about my great aunt Hannah Heap. I have not found any children in the birth records but I thought my father wrote to a daughter when Hannah died. He wrote to Hannah every Christmas but he died before I became interested in genealogy.
I know there was a sister who used to stay with her in Llangwm. Thanks again, Pamela (nee Heap) email as above