Hawarden Hulleys?

A Memory of Hawarden.

Hello, I am trying to trace my grandfather who is called Joseph F Hulley born 1930 in Hawarden. His mother was noted as main name of Hulley on his birth cert so it may have been an iligitimate birth, which I believe was quite common in those days! My dad has never met his dad and is keen to do so before its too late, but I am completely stuck at where to look now can anyone help me with info of Hulleys in the area, or may indeed remember my grandad at school? H may well not have gone to school though as I have heard he may well have been involved or been from the travelling fraternity. Any help would be appreciated, please email natashalucock@hotmail.com thank you.