My Grandparents And Father

A Memory of Hawarden.

Hello I'm hoping someone may be able to help me. I'm trying to find anything to do with my grandparents /fathers life, especially old photos of the area they lived and worked. My grand father was called Joseph Millington and he had a place of work/ factory in Hawarden. All I know was that it went under the name of Ellis & Millington. He was married to Annie whos parents had a farm at Llong. They had 2 sons Graham and Brian. I would appriciate any information as I would like to put something together for my father as a little surprise as he has just had a birthday and I cannot seem to find a lot on the areas where he grew up including old photos of Ewloe and Shotton schools in the 1940s and 50s, and Wood Lane. I know this is a long shot but would appriciate any information that may help.