Hawthorn Box Fields

A Memory of Hawthorn.

Pat - it's lovely to read about Hawthorn as my grandmother Mrs Berrett and my Uncle Peter and Aunt Hilda Evans also lived there. School holidays were spent picking blackberries at the old D.P camp and playing in the fields and riding a bike around the estate. I remember the shops and the stone wall we used to walk on going to Five Ways to catch the bus to Bath or Chippenham. My aunt and uncle moved and ran a pub, the Royal Arthur I think it was called, in Corsham. I live in Ireland and went to see Hawthorn and was sad to see it was no longer there.